Performances


Departments:

Home    Birthdays    Books/Videos    Columns    Features    Network    Performances    Quotes


Updated: May 20

 

Scroll down to see CD releases and concert, nightclub, opera, stage & TV appearances.

To add YOUR name to the list below!

Send info to vocalmusician1@gmail.com

in time to be posted before your performance. Be sure to include location including city,

state & web address (if you know it) along with date and time.

 

 SecondSpin.com 120x60 static tile ad  GTR Store

 

 

CD RELEASES!!!

APRIL:

AMERICA – History: America’s Greatest Hits (1975)

BARRY WHITE – The 20th Century Records Singles (1973-1975)

BILLIE HOLIDAY – Lady In Satin (1958)

BOB MARLEY and the WAILERS – 30 Years Ago

BRENDA LEE – Emotions (1961)

The BROOKLYN TABERNACLE CHOIR – I Am Reminded

CARLA THOMAS – The Queen Alone (1969)

CHICAGO – Chicago: VI Decades Live

DAVID BOWIE – Aladdin Sane (1973)

The DELFONICS – La La Means I Love You (1968)

DINAH WASHINGTON – Dinah Washington Sings Bessie Smith (1958)

DINAH WASHINGTON – Drinking Again (1962)

DIONNE WARWICK – The Very Best of Dionne Warwick

DONNA SUMMER – Summer: The Original Hits

DOTTIE WEST – What I’m Cut Out To Be (1968)

DOTTIE WEST – Feminine Fancy (1969)

EDDY ARNOLD – Walkin’ In Love Land (1968)

ELVIS PRESLEY – Loving You (1957)

ELVIS PRESLEY – Girls! Girls! Girls! (1963)

ELVIS PRESLEY – Elvis Presley: The Searcher [Original Soundtrack]

ERIC BURDON & The Animals – Love Is (1968)

FATS DOMINO – The Ballads of Fats Domino

FATS WALLER – The Essential

FRED ASTAIRS – The Astaire Story (1954)

GRAHAM CENTRAL STATION – The Best of Larry Graham and Graham Central Station, Vol. 1

HOWLIN’ WOLF – Moanin’ in the Moonlight

JAMES BROWN & His Famous Flames – The Federal & King Singles As & Bs 1956-1961

JANELLE MONAE – Dirty Computer [iTunes Version]

JOHN LEE HOOKER – Burnin’ (1962)

JOHNNY CASH – Now, There Was A Song! (1960)

JOHNNY CASH – Total Johnny Cash Sun Collection

JOHNNY CASH – The Rough Guide to Johnny Cash: Birth of a Legend

JOYCE DiDONATO – In War and Peace: Harmony Through Music [Video]

KYLIE MINOGUE – Golden

LIZA MINNELLI – The Singer (1973)

LIZA MINNELLI – Tropical Nights (1977)

LOUIS ARMSTRONG and Hi All-Stars – Satchmo at Symphony Hall (1954)

LOUIS ARMSTRONG – Mack the Knife

LOUIS ARMSTRONG/ELLA FITZGERALD – Ella and Louis Again (1957)

MAHALIA JACKSON – Complete Mahalia Jackson, Vol. 18

MICHAEL HENDERSON – Solid (1976)

MILLIE JACKSON – Millie Jackson (1972)

MIRIAM MAKEBA – Miriam Makeba (1960)

MUDDY WATERS – At Newport 1960+2

MUDDY WATERS – The Best Of

NEIL YOUNG – Roxy: Tonight’s the Night Live

NINA SIMONE – Little Girl Blue (1957)

ODETTA – The Album Collection 1954-1962

PAUL KANTER/GRACE SLICK – Sunfighter (1971)

PETE TOWNSHEND – Who Came First [45th Anniversary Edition] (1972)

PETULA CLARK – Vu D’ici

PORTER WAGONER – In Gospel Country (1968)

PRETTY YENDE – Dreams

RAY CHARLES – 18 Classic Albums

The ROLLING STONES Honolulu 1966 [Red Vinyl]

SARAH VAUGHAN – In the Land of Hi-Fi (1955)

SHAGGY/STING – 44/876

SHIRLEY BASSEY – Forever

SHUGGIE OTIS – Inter-Fusion

SLY and the FAMILY STONE – There’s a Riot Goin’ On (1971)

SOLOMON BURKE – The Best of Atlantic Soul 1962-1965

TALKING HEADS – Best!

TONY BENNETT – Tony Sings for Two (1960)

The WHO – Live at the Filmore East 1968

WILLIE NELSON – Last Man Standing

WILSON PICKETT – Greatest Hits

 

MARCH:

ANDREW LLOYD WEBBER – Unmasked: The Platinum Collection

The BEATLES – Work In Progress: Live at the Star Club, Hamburg, Germany, 1962

BETTE MIDLER – Live at Last (1977)

BETTYE LaVETTE – Things Have Changed

BIG MAYBELLE – The Savoy Years: The Album Collection

CHRISTA LUDWIG – The Christa Ludwig Edition

CHRISTA LUDWIG – The Complete Recitals on Warner Classics

CREAM – Winterland Concert 1968

DEAN MARTIN – Happiness Is Dean Martin (1967)

DON McLEAN – Botanical Gardens

EARTH WIND & FIRE – All ‘n’ All (1977)

The EMOTIONS – Rejoice (1977)

FAITH HOPE & CHARITY – Faith, Hope & Charity (1975)

GLEN CAMPBELL – Best of Glen Campbell [Video]

HAROLD MELVIN & The BLUE NOTES – Black & Blue (1973)

HARRY BELAFONTE – Calypso (1956)

HUES CORPORATION – Freedom for the Stallion (1973)

IKE & TINA TURNER – The Soul of Ike & Tina Turner (1960)

IKE & TINA TURNER – Dynamite! (1963)

JAMES BROWN – Live at the Apollo, NYC, Oct. 24, 1962

JERRY VALE – Jerry Vale Sings 16 Greatest Hits of the 60s (1970)

JERRY VALE – Alone Again (Naturally) (1972)

JIMI HENDRIX – Both Sides of the Sky

JOHN LEE HOOKER – Boogie Chillun [Innovation 360]

JOHNNY MATHIS – Heavenly (1959)

KENNY ROGERS – The Best of Kenny Rogers & First Edition, Vol. 1

The KINGSTON TRIO – Collection 1958-1962

KURT ELLING – The Questions

LaBELLE – Nightbirds (1974)

LaBELLE – The Essential LaBelle

LEONARD BERNSTEIN – Complete Recordings On Deutsche Grammophon & Decca

The MANHATTAN TRANSFER – The Junction

MARIA CALLAS – Maria Callas the Incomparable

MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER – Sometimes Just The Sky

MELBA MOORE – This Is It (1974)

MELBA MOORE – Melba (1978)

MESHELL NDEGEOCELLO – Ventriloqism

The MOODY BLUES – Days of Future Passed Live [CD/Video]

MUDDY WATERS – The Real Folk Blues (1965)

MUDDY WATERS – Can’t Be Satisfied: The Very Best of Muddy Waters

The O’JAYS – Back Stabbers (1972)

The O’JAYS – Family Reunion (1975)

The OAK RIDGE BOYS – 17th Avenue Revival

RAY CHARLES – Genius + Soul = Jazz (1960)

ROY ORBISON – The Complete Sun, RCA & Monument Releases 1956-1962

SAM COOKE – One Night Stand! At the Harlem Square Club

SAM COOKE – Peace in the Valley

SAMMY DAVIS Jr. – Sings the Big Ones for Young Lovers (1964)

SARAH VAUGHAN – Live in Japan, Vol. 1 (1973)

SARAH VAUGHAN – Live in Japan, Vol. 2 (1973)

SARAH VAUGHAN – Live at Laren Jazz Festival 1975

SCREAMIN’ JAY HAWKINS – At Home with Screamin’ Jay Hawkins (1958)

TAKE 6 – Iconic

The THREE DEGREES – The Three Degrees (1973)

TOM WAITS – Closing Time (1973)            

TOM WAITS – The Heart of Saturday Night (1974)

TOM WAITS – Nighthawks at the Diner (1975)

TOM WAITS – Small Change (1976)

TOM WAITS – Foreign Affairs (1977)

TOM WAITS – Blue Valentine (1978)

TONY BRAXTON – Sex & Cigarettes

The TRAMMPS – The Trammps (1975)

VICKI SUE ROBINSON – Vicki Sue Robinson (1976)

VICKI SUE ROBINSON – Never Gonna Let You Go (1976)

 

 

Wolfgang's Vault

 

 

CONCERT TOURS:

Dates below retrieved from POLLSTAR.COM and individual artist sites...

AARON NEVILLE:

May 4 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

 

AEROSMITH:

May 5 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

 

ALANIS MORISSETTE:

May 4 – Memphis TN – Tom Lee Park – Beale Street Music Festival

May 5 – Biloxi MS – Beau Rivage Resort & Casino

 

ALISON KRAUSS:

May 16 – Tulsa OK – BOK Center w/WILLIE NELSON

May 18 – Nashville TN – Ascend Amphitheatre w/WILLIE NELSON

May 19 – Pelham AL – Oak Mountain Amphitheatre w/WILLIE NELSON

May 20 – Alpharetta GA – Verizon Amphitheatre w/WILLIE NELSON

May 22 – Champaign IL – State Farm Center w/WILLIE NELSON

May 23 – Louisville KY – KFC Yum! Center w/WILLIE NELSON

May 25 – Raleigh NC – Coastal Credit Union Music Park at Walnut Creek

 

ANGELA WINBUSH:

May 27 – Concord CA – Concord Pavilion – KBLX Stone Soul Concert

 

ART GARFUNKEL:

May 10 – Concord NH – City Auditorium

May 11-12 – Boston MA – City Winery Boston

May 16 – Red Bank NJ – Count Basie Theatre

 

AVERAGE WHITE BAND:

May 18 – Rancho Mirage CA – The Show at Agua Caliente Casino Resort Spa w/TOWER OF POWER

 

AVERY SUNSHINE:

May 13 – St. Lucia, SAINT LUCIA – St. Lucia Jazz Festival

May 19 – Dallas TX – The Music Hall at Fair Park w/Brian Culbertson

May 27 – Atlanta GA – Wolf Creek Amphitheater – ATL Soul Life Music Fest

 

The B-52’s:

May 27 – Cincinnati OH – Downtown Cincinnati – “Taste of Cincinnati”

 

BARRY MANILOW:

May 24-26 – Las Vegas NV – International Theatre at Westgate Las Vegas

 

BILLY JOEL:

May 23 – New York NY – Madison Square Garden Arena

 

BOBBY CALDWELL:

May 24-27 – Seattle WA – Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley

 

BOBBY McFERRIN:

May 1 – Basel, SWITZERLAND – Musical Theater Basel

May 5 – Lublin, POLAND – Spotkania Kultur CSK

May 8 – Vienna, AUSTRIA – Wiener Konzerthaus

May 9 – Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC – Forum Karlin

May 10 – Ostrava-Vitkovice, CZECH REPUBLIC – Gong Hall

May 12 – Wroclaw, POLAND – National Forum of Music

May 13 – Warsaw, POLAND – Arena Ursynow

May 17 – Munich, GERMANY – Philharmonie

May 19 – Bucharest, ROMANIA – Sala Palatului

 

BON JOVI:

May 2 – Allentown PA – PPL Center

May 3 – Philadelphia PA – Wells Fargo Center

May 5 – Uncasville CT – Mohegan Sun Arena

May 7 – Ottawa, ONTARIO – Canadian Tire Centre

May 9-10 – New York NY – Madison Square Garden Arena

May 12 – Toronto, ONTARIO – Air Canada Centre

May 14 – Washington DC – Capital One Arena

May 17-18 – Montreal, QUEBEC – Bell Centre

 

BOZ SCAGGS:

May 4 – Biloxi MS – Studio A @ IP Casino, Resort Spa

May 5 – Atlanta GA – Atlanta Botanical Garden

May 7 – Clearwater FL – Capitol Theatre

May 10 – Daytona Beach FL – Peabody Auditorium

 

BRETT ELDREDGE:

May 3 – Toledo OH – Stranahan Theater

May 4 – Bethlehem PA – Sands Bethlehem Event Center

May 5 – New York NY – Hammerstein Ballroom

 

BRIAN McKNIGHT:

May 9 – Detroit MI – Sound Board @ MotorCity Casino Hotel

May 11 – New York NY – Sony Hall

May 13 – Nashville TN – Schermerhorn Symphony Center

May 18 – Dallas TX – The Music Hall at Fair Park

 

BRUCE HORNSBY:

May 23-24 – Nashville TN – City Winery Nashville

May 26-28 – New York NY – City Winery NYC

 

BRUNO MARS:

Apr. 30-May 1 – Nonthaburi, THAILAND – IMPACT Exhibition and Convention Center

May 3-4 – Pasa City, PHILIPPINES - Mall of Asia Arena

May 6-7 – Singapore, SINGAPORE – Singapore Indoor Stadium

May 9 – Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA – Axiata Arena

May 12-13 – Hong Kong, CHINA – AsiaWorld-Arena

May 27 – Napa CA – Napa Valley Exposition – “BottleRock Napa Valley”

 

BRYAN ADAMS:

May 1 – Helsinki, FINLAND – Helsinki Ice Arena

May 2 – Talinn, ESTONIA – Saku Suurhall

May 3 – Riga, LATVIA – Arena Riga

May 4 – Kaunas, LITHUANIA – Zalgirio Arena

May 5 – Warsaw, POLAND – Torwar

May 19 – Mannheim, GERMANY – SAP Arena

May 21-22 – Dublin, IRELAND – 3Arena

May 24 – Manchester, UK – Manchester Arena

May 25 – Birmingham, UK – Genting Arena

May 26 – Glasgow, UK – The SSE Hydro

May 27 – Leeds, UK – First Direct Arena

May 29 – Newcastle upon Tyne, UK – Metro Radio Arena

May 30 – London, UK – The SSE Arena, Wembley

May 31 – London, UK – The O2-London

 

BUDDY GUY:

May 6 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

May 13 – Grand Prairie TX – Verizon Theatre at Grand Prairie w/JONNY LANG

May 16 – Midland TX – Wagner Noël Performing Arts Center w/JONNY LANG

May 17 – Austin TX – Austin City Limits Live w/JONNY LANG

May 20 – Dana Point CA – Sea Terrace Community Park – Doheny Blues Festival

 

CHARLIE WILSON:

May 12 – Brooklyn NY – Barclays Center - Mothers Day Good Music Festival

 

CHICAGO:

May 8 – Huntsville AL – Von Braun Center

May 9 – Mobile AL – Saenger Theatre

May 11 – New Orleans LA – Saenger Theatre

May 13 – North Little Rock AR – Verizon Arena

May 15 – Memphis TN – Orpheum Theatre

May 16 – Chattanooga TN – Tivoli Theatre

May 18 – Tallahassee FL – Donald L. Tucker Civic Center

May 19 – Savannah GA – Johnny Mercer Theatre

May 20 – Asheville NC – Thomas Wolfe Auditorium

May 22 – Charleston WV – Charleston Municipal Auditorium

May 23 – Knoxville TN – Tennessee Theatre

 

CHRIS STAPLETON:

May 26 – Daytona Beach FL – Country 500: The Great American Music fest at Daytona

May 27 – New Orleans LA – Mercedes-Benz Superdome – Bayou Country Superfest

 

CORINNE BAILEY RAE:

May 6 – Cheltenham, UK – Cheltenham Jazz Festival

 

DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES:

May 1 – Sacramento CA – Golden 1 Center w/TRAIN

May 4 – San Jose CA – SAP Center at San Jose w/TRAIN

May 6 – Anaheim CA – Honda Center w/TRAIN

May 8 – Salt Lake City UT – Vivint Smart Home Arena w/TRAIN

May 10 – Denver CO – Pepsi Center w/TRAIN

May 12 – St. Louis MO – Scottrade Center w/TRAIN

May 16 – Saint Paul MN – Xcel Energy Center w/TRAIN

May 18 – Chicago IL – United Center w/TRAIN

May 20 – Detroit MI – Little Caesars Arena w/TRAIN

May 22 – Cleveland OH – Quicken Loans Arena w/TRAIN

May 24 – Columbus OH – Nationwide Arena w/TRAIN

May 26 – Philadelphia PA – Festival Pier – “HoagieNation Festival: A Celebration of Everything Philly”

 

DAVE MATTHEWS BAND:

May 18 – The Woodlands TX – The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion

May 19 – Dallas TX – Starplex Pavilion

May 22 – Austin TX – Austin360 Amphitheater

May 26 – Atlanta GA – Cellaris Amphitheatre at Lakewood

May 27 – Orange Beach AL – The Wharf Amphitheater

May 29 – Brandon MS – Brandon Amphitheater

May 30 – Rogers AR – Walmart AMP

 

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER:

May 3-5 – London, UK – Ronnie Scott’s

 

DIANA KRALL:

May 2 – Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA – Teatro Gran Rex

May 4 – Santiago, CHILE – Teatro Caupolican

 

DIANNE REEVES:

May 5 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

May 26 - Atlanta GA - Piedmont Park - Atlanta Jazz Festival

 

DIONNE WARWICK:

May 17-20 - Honolulu HI - Blue Note

 

DONNIE McCLURKIN:

May 1 – Milwaukee WI – Riverside Theatre – “Festival of Praise”

May 3 – Kalamazoo MI – The Kalamazoo State Theatre - “Festival of Praise”

May 4 – Detroit MI – Greater Grace Temple - “Festival of Praise”

May 5 – St. Louis MO - Peabody Opera House - “Festival of Praise”

May 6 – Ralston NE – Ralston Arena – “Festival of Praise”

May 7 – Oklahoma City OK – The Criterion - “Festival of Praise”

May 9 – Lexington Arena Rupp Arena - “Festival of Praise”

May 10 – Salisbury MD – Wicomico Youth & Civic Center – “Festival of Praise”

May 11 – Hampton VA – Hampton Coliseum - “Festival of Praise”

May 12 – Baltimore MD – University of Maryland – “Festival of Praise”

May 13 – Chicago IL – Salem Baptist Church – “Festival of Praise”

May 19 – Oakland CA – Paramount Theatre - “Festival of Praise”

May 20 – Long Beach CA – Terrace Theater - “Festival of Praise”

 

DONNY & MARIE OSMOND:

May 1-5, 29-31 - Las Vegas NV – Flamingo Las Vegas

 

The DOOBIE BROTHERS:

May 10 – Charlotte NC – PNC Music Pavilion w/STEELY DAN

May 11 – Raleigh NC – Coastal Credit Union Music Park at Walnut Creek w/STEELY DAN

May 13 – Jacksonville FL – Daily’s Place Amphitheater w/STEELY DAN

May 14 – Tampa FL – MidFlorida Credit Union Amphitheater w/STEELY DAN

May 17 – West Palm Beach FL – Coral Sky Amphitheatre w/STEELY DAN

May 19 – Alpharetta GA – Verizon Amphitheatre-Alpharetta w/STEELY DAN

May 20 – Nashville TN – Ascend Amphitheater w/STEELY DAN

May 22 – New Orleans LA – Smoothie King Center w/STEELY DAN

May 24 – Sugar Land TX – Smart Financial Centre at Sugar Land w/STEELY DAN

May 25 – Irving TX – Toyota Music Factory w/STEELY DAN

May 27 – Austin TX – Austin360 Amphitheater w/STEELY DAN

May 30 – Inglewood CA – Forum w/STEELY DAN

 

DOYLE BRAMHALL II:

May 19 - New York NY - HighLine Ballroom

May 20 – Annapolis MD – Sandy Point State Park – Chesapeake Bay Blues Festival

 

DWIGHT YOAKAM:

May 3 – Springfield MO – Gillioz Theatre

May 4 – Louisville KY – Iroquois Amphitheater

May 5 – Wabash IN – Honeywell Center

May 7 – Columbia MO – Missouri Theatre

May 9-10 – Emporia KS – Emporia Granada Theatre

May 11 – Thackerville OK – WinStar Global Event Center

May 12 – New Braunfels TX – Whitewater Amphitheater

May 24 – Orange Beach AL – Orange Beach Event Center

May 25 – Bossier City LA – Riverdome at Horseshoe Bossier City

May 26 – Robinsonville MS – Bluesville at Horseshoe Tunica

 

EAGLES:

May 3 - Salt Lake City UT - Vivint Smart Home Arena

May 5 - Portland OR - Moda Center

May 8 - Spokane WA - Spokane Arena

May 10-11 - Vancouver, BC - Rogers Arena w/VINCE GILL

May 14 - Calgary, ALBERTA - Scotiabank Saddledome w/VINCE GILL

May 15 - Edmonton, ALBERTA - Rogers Place w/VINCE GILL

May 17 - Regina, SK - Mosaic Stadium at Evraz Place

 

EARTH WIND & FIRE:

May 2, 4, 5 - – Las Vegas NV – The Venetian Theatre

May 8 – Santa Barbara CA – Arlington Theatre

May 9, 11 & 12 – Las Vegas NV – The Venetian Theatre

May 15 – San Jose CA – City National Civic

May 18 – Valley Center CA – Harrah’s Resort So Cal/The Events Center

May 19 – Indio CA – Fantasy Springs Resort Casino & Special Events Center

May 25 – Napa CA – Napa Valley Exposition – “BottleRock Napa Valley”

 

ED SHEERAN:

May 4-6 – Cork, IRELAND – Páirc Uí Chaoimh

May 9 – Belfast, UK – Boucher Road Playing Fields

May 12-13 – Galway, IRELAND – Pearse Stadium

May 16, 18-19 – Dublin, IRELAND – Phoenix Park

May 24-26 – Manchester, UK – Etihad Stadium

May 26 – Belfast, UK – “The Biggest Weekend”

May 27 – Manchester, UK – Etihad Stadium

 

ELTON JOHN:

May 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11-12, 15-17 - Las Vegas NV – The Colosseum at Caesars Palace

 

ERIC BENÉT:

May 18 – Dallas TX – The Music Hall at Fair Park

May 26 - Atlanta GA - Wolf Creek Amphitheater - ATL Soul Life Music Fest

 

ERIC CLAPTON:

May 26 - Greenwich CT - Baldwin Park Pavilion - "Greenwich Town Party"

 

ERYKAH BADU:

May 6 – Memphis TN – Tom Lee Park – Beale Street Music Festival

May 27 – Saint Paul MN – Minnesota State Fairgrounds – “Soundset”

 

FRANKIE VALLI:

May 10 – Austin TX – Bass Concert Hall w/The FOUR SEASONS

May 11 – McAllen TX – McAllen Performing Arts Center

May 27 – Welch MN – Treasure Island Resort & Casino w/The FOUR SEASONS

 

GIPSY KINGS:

May 4 - Atlanta GA - Wolf Creek Amphitheater

May 5 – Hollywood FL – Ballroom-Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

May 6 - Saint Augustine FL - St. Augustine Amphitheatre

May 8 - Charleston SC - Charleston Gaillard Center

May 9 - Durham NC - Durham Performing Arts Center

May 10 - Nashville TN - War Memorial Auditorium

May 13 - Houston TX - House of Blues

May 15 - Dallas TX - The Bomb Factory

May 16 - San Antonio TX - Majestic Theatre

May 18 - Tucson AZ - Fox Tucson Theatre

May 19 - Chandler AZ - Wild Horse Pass Hotel & Casino

May 21 – Anaheim CA – City National Grove of Anaheim

 

GLADYS KNIGHT:

May 12 – Atlantic City NJ – Adrian Phillips Theater at Boardwalk Hall

 

IMAGINE DRAGONS:

May 12 – Perth, AUSTRALIA – Perth Arena

May 15-16 – Melbourne, AUSTRALIA – Margaret Court Arena

May 18 – Boondall, AUSTRALIA – Brisbane Entertainment Centre

May 19 – Sydney, AUSTRALIA – Qudos Bank Arena

May 21 – Auckland, NEW ZEALAND – Spark Arena

May 23 – Wellington, NEW ZEALAND – TSB Bank Arena

 

The ISLEY BROTHERS:

Apr. 29-May 6 – Galveston TX – Carnival Cruise Line-Carnival Breeze – “Tom Joyner Fantastic Voyage”

 

JACK JOHNSON:

May 1 – Tuscaloosa AL – Tuscaloosa Amphitheater

May 2 – Nashville TN – Ascend Amphitheater

 

JAMES TAYLOR:

May 8 – Jacksonville FL – Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena

May 9 – Orlando FL – Amway Center

May 11 – Sunrise FL – BB&T Center

May 12 – Tampa FL – Amalie Arena

May 15 – North Charleston SC – North Charleston Coliseum

May 16 – Charlotte NC – Spectrum Center

May 18 – Greensboro NC – Greensboro Coliseum

May 19 – Greenville SC – Bon Secourse Wellness Arena

May 21 – St. Louis MO – Scottrade Center

May 22 – Kansas City MO – Sprint Center

May 24 – Wichita KS – Intrust Bank Arena

May 25 – Oklahoma City OK – Chesapeake Energy Arena

May 27 – Englewood CO – Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

May 29 – Phoenix AZ – Talking Stick Resort Arena

May 31-June 1 – Los Angeles CA – Hollywood Bowl

 

JAMIE CULLUM:

May 17 – Marlow, UK – Higginson Park – “Pub in the Park”

May 25 – Perth, UK – Scone Palace – “The Biggest Weekend”

May 27 – Coventry, UK – Memorial Park – “The Biggest Weekend”

 

JASON MRAZ:

May 18 - Las Vegas NV - The Venetian Theatre

 

JOAN BAEZ:

May 21 – Hamburg, GERMANY – Mehr! Theater Am Grossmarkt

May 23 – Bristol, UK – Colston Hall

May 24 – Manchester, UK – The Bridgewater Hall

May 26 – Gateshead, UK – Sage Gateshead

May 28-29 – London, UK – Royal Albert Hall

May 31 – Hamburg, GERMANY – Mehr! Theater Am Grossmarkt

 

JOAN OSBORNE:

May 11 - Natick MA - The Center for Arts in Natick

 

JOHNNY MATHIS:

May 11 – Milwaukee WI – Riverside Theatre

May 13 – Des Moines IA – Des Moines Civic Center

May 31 – Lancaster PA – American Music Theatre

 

JONATHAN BUTLER:

May 13-27 – Copenhagen, DENMARK – Royal Carribean Cruise Line-Serenade of the Seas – “Dave Koz & Friends at Sea Cruise”

 

JONNY LANG:

May 12 - Biloxi MS - Studio A @ IP Casino, Resort Spa

May 13 – Grand Prairie TX – Verizon Theatre at Grand Prairie w/BUDDY GUY

May 16 – Midland TX – Wagner Noël Performing Arts Center w/BUDDY GUY

May 17 – Austin TX – Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater w/BUDDY GUY

 

JOURNEY:

May 21 – Hartford CT – XL Center

May 23 – Albany NY – Times Union Center

May 25 – Hershey PA – Hersheypark Stadium

May 26 – Buffalo NY – KeyBank Center

May 28 – Cleveland OH – Quicken Loans Arena

May 30 – Cincinnati OH – U.S. Bank Arena

 

KEB’ MO’:

May 6-7 – Solana Beach CA – Belly Up Tavern

May 18 – Bensalem PA – Xcite Center

May 19 – Westhampton Beach NY – Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center

May 20 – Annapolis MD – Sandy Point State Park – Chesapeake Bay Blues Festival

May 22 – Derry NH – Tupelo Music Hall

May 23 – Brownfield ME – Stone Mountain Arts Center

May 24 – Boston MA – The Wilbur

May 25 – Tarrytown NY – The Tarrytown Music Hall

May 26 – Hartford CT – Infinity Hall Hartford

 

KENNY LATTIMORE:

May 13-27 – Copenhagen, DENMARK – Royal Carribean Cruise Line-Serenade of the Seas – “Dave Koz & Friends at Sea Cruise”

 

KENNY LOGGINS:

May 15 – Hollywood FL – Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

May 16 – Orlando FL – Hard Rock Café/Hard Rock Live

May 21 - Cleveland OH - Severance Hall

May 27 – Atlantic City NJ – Borgata Hotel, Casino & Spa

 

KURT ELLING:

May 10 - Oakland CA - Yoshi's Oakland

 

LALAH HATHAWAY:

May 11 - St. Lucia, SAINT LUCIA - St. Lucia Jazz Festival

May 27 - Atlanta GA - Wolf Creek Amphitheater - ATL Soul Life Music Fest

 

LARRY GRAHAM/GRAHAM CENTRAL STATION:

May 13-27 – Copenhagen, DENMARK – Royal Carribean Cruise Line-Serenade of the Seas – “Dave Koz & Friends at Sea Cruise”

 

LEDISI:

May 24 – Raleigh NC – The Ritz

May 25 – Charlotte NC – Fillmore Charlotte

May 26 – Atlanta GA – Wolf Creek Amphitheater – ATL Soul Life Music Fest

May 27 – Lake Buena Vista FL – House of Blues

May 29 – Greensboro NC – Cone Denim Entertainment Center

May 30 – Greenville SC – Peace Center Concert Hall

 

LEELA JAMES:

May 26 - Concord CA - Concord Pavilion - KBLX Stone Soul Concert

 

LESLIE ODOM Jr.:

May 12 - Des Moines IA - Des Moines Civic Center

 

LISA FISCHER:

May 10-13 – New York NY – Blue Note New York

 

LITA FORD:

May 5 - Panama City Beach FL - "Thunder Beach Motorcycle Rally"

May 19 – Billings MT – The Pub Station

 

LITTLE BIG TOWN:

May 3 – North Charleston SC – North Charleston Coliseum

May 4 – Saint Augustine FL – St. Augustine Amphitheatre

May 5 – Estero FL – Germain Arena

May 27 – New Orleans LA – Mercedes-Benz Superdome – Bayou Country Superfest

 

LIZZ WRIGHT:

May 11 – Santa Cruz CA – Kuumbwa Jazz Center

May 12-13 – San Francisco CA – Miner Auditorium at SFJazz Center

 

LOS LONELY BOYS:

May 5 – Overland Park KS – Carlsen Center

 

LYLE LOVETT:

May 3 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

May 5 – Austin TX – Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater

 

The MANHATTAN TRANSFER:

May 5 – Galveston TX – Grand Opera House

 

MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER:

May 7 – Gatehead, UK – Sage Gateshead

May 8 – Glasgow, UK – Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

May 9 – Birmingham, UK – Town Hall

May 11 – Basingstoke, UK – The Anvil

May 12 – Worthing, UK – Worthing Theatres

May 14 – Canterbury, UK – Marlowe Theatre

May 15 – London, UK - London Arena

May 16 – Bath, UK – Bath Forum – “The Bath Festival”

May 17 – Norwich, UK – “Norfolk & Norwich Festival”

 

MAVIS STAPLES:

May 8 – Charlottesville VA – Sprint Pavilion

May 10 – Charlotte NC – Ovens Auditorium

May 11 – Atlanta GA – Wolf Creek Amphitheater

May 12 – Lexington KY – Lyric Theatre & Cultural Arts Center

 

MELISSA MANCHESTER:

May 12 – Palm Desert CA – McCallum Theatre

 

MICHAEL FEINSTEIN:

May 2-3, 30-31 – New York NY – The Appel Room

 

MICHAEL McDONALD:

May 5 - Beverly MA - The Cabot

May 6 – Providence RI – The VETS

May 8 - Munhall PA - Carnegie Library Music Hall of Homestead

May 9 - Stamford CT - The Palace Theatre

May 11 - Atlantic City NJ - Borgata Hotel, Casino & Spa/Music Box

May 13 – Red Bank NJ – Count Basie Theatre

May 15 - Portsmouth NH - The Music Hall

May 18 – Annapolis MD – Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts

May 19 - Keene NH - Colonial Theatre

May 20 - Jim Thorpe PA - Penn's Peak

 

NEIL SEDAKA:

May 25 – Niagara Falls, ONTARIO – Niagara Fallsview Casino Resort

 

The O’JAYS:

Apr. 29-May 6 – Galveston TX – Carnival Cruise Line-Carnival Breeze – “Tom Joyner Fantastic Voyage”

May 25 – Biloxi MS – IP Casino, Resort & Spa

May 26 – Lake Charles LA – Golden Nugget

 

OLETA ADAMS:

May 11 – South Orange NJ – South Orange Performing Arts Center

May 12 – Port Washington NY – Landmark On Main Street

 

PAT BENATAR:

May 26 - Rancho Mirage CA - The Show at Agua Caliente Casino Resort Spa

 

PAUL ANKA:

May 2 – Beverly MA – North Shore Music Theatre

May 5 – Atlantic City NJ – Golden Nugget Atlantic City

May 6 – Staten Island NY – St. George Theatre

May 7 – Red Bank NJ – Count Baise Theatre

May 9 – Reading PA – Santander Performing Arts Center

May 19 – Saint Charles MO – J. Scheidegger Center for the Arts

 

PAUL SIMON:

May 16 – Vancouver, BC Rogers Arena

May 18 – Seattle WA – KeyArena at Seattle Center

May 19 – Portland OR – Moda Center

May 22-23 – Los Angeles CA – Hollywood Bowl

May 25 – Oakland CA – Oracle Arena

May 27 – Las Vegas NV – MGM Grand Garden Arena

May 28 – Los Angeles CA – Hollywood Bowl

May 30 – Englewood CO – Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre

 

PLÁCIDO DOMINGO:

may 8 - Guatemala City, GUATEMALA - Paseo Cayala

May 20 – Barcelona, SPAIN – Gran Teatre del Liceu

May 26 & 29 – Vienna, AUSTRIA – Vienna State Opera

 

RAHSAAN PATTERSON:

May 4 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

 

RASCAL FLATTS:

May 4 – Tulsa OK – Tulsa Raceway Park – Green Country Jam

May 8 & 29 – Nashville TN – Grand Ole Opry House

 

RICHARD MARX:

May 3 – Livermore CA – Bankhead Theater

May 4 – Napa CA – Uptown Theatre Napa

May 6 – Thousand Oaks CA – Fred Kavli Theatre

May 13 - Tucson AZ - Anselmo Valencia Tori Amphitheater

May 23 – Rosario, ARGENTINA – Teatro El Circulo

May 24 – Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA – Teatro Opera Orbis Seguros

May 26 – Santiago, CHILE – Sun Monticello

 

RICK SPRINGFIELD:

May 11 – New Haven CT – Shubert Theater

May 12 – Lincoln RI – Twin River Event Center

May 18 – Greensburg PA – Palace Theatre

May 19 – Shipshewana IN – Blue Gate Restaurant/Theatre

May 20 – Waukegan IL – Genesee Theatre

May 27 - Cincinnati OH - Downtown Cincinnati - "Taste of Cincinnati"

 

ROBERT RANDOLPH:

May 4 – Memphis TN – Tom Lee Park – Beale Street Music Festival

May 5 – Kansas City MO – Knuckleheads – “Merlejam”

May 25 - Evans GA - The Lady Antebellum Pavilion at Evans Town Park - "Papa Joe's Banjo-B-Que Festival"

May 26 – Axton VA – Pop’s Farm – “Rooster Walk”

 

The ROLLING STONES:

May 17 – Dublin, IRELAND – Croke Park Stadium

May 22 & 25 – London, UK – London Stadium

 

RUBÉN BLADES:

May 8 – Monterrey, MEXICO – Auditorio Pabellón M

 

SAM SMITH:

May 2 – Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS – Ziggo Dome

May 4 – Antwerp, BELGIUM – Antwerps Sportpaleis

May 5 – Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS – Ziggo Dome

May 8 – Vienna, AUSTRIA – Wiener Stadthalle

May 9 – Zurich, SWITZERLAND – Hallenstadion Zurich

May 11 – Assago, ITALY – Mediolanum Forum

May 12 – Verona, ITALY – Verona Arena

May 15 – Barcelona, SPAIN – Palau Sant Jordi

May 16 – Madrid, SPAIN – WiZink Center

May 18 – Lisbon, PORTUGAL – Altice Arena

May 26 – Sketty, UK – Singleton Park – “The Biggest Weekend”

 

SERGIO MENDES:

May 19 - San Luis Obispo CA - Mission Plaza - Mercedes-Benz SLO Jazz Festival

 

SHANIA TWAIN:

May 3 – Tacoma WA – Tacoma Dome

May 5-6 – Vancouver, BC – Rogers Arena

May 9-10 – Edmonton, ALBERTA – Rogers Place

May 12 – Saskatoon, SK – SaskTel Centre

May 13 – Winnipeg, MANITOBA – Bell MTS Place

May 15 – Saint Paul MN – Xcel Energy Center

May 16 – Sioux Falls SD – Denny Sanford Premier Center

May 18 – Omaha NE – CenturyLink Center Omaha

May 19 – Chicago IL – United Center

 

SHEMEKIA COPELAND:

May 10 – Dallas TX – The Kessler Theater

May 20 – Annapolis MD – Sandy Point State Park – Chesapeake Bay Blues Festival

May 27 – Avila Beach CA – Avila Beach Golf Resort – Avila Beach Blues Festival

 

SHERYL CROW:

May 4 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

May 29 - Phoenix AZ - Talking Stick Resort w/JAMES TAYLOR

May 31-June 1 - Los Angeles CA - Hollywood Bowl w/JAMES TAYLOR

 

STEELY DAN:

May 10 – Charlotte NC – PNC Music Pavilion w/The DOOBIE BROTHERS

May 11 – Raleigh NC – Coastal Credit Union Music Park at Walnut Creek w/The DOOBIE BROTHERS

May 13 – Jacksonville FL – Daily’s Place Amphitheater w/The DOOBIE BROTHERS

May 14 – Tampa FL – MidFlorida Credit Union Amphitheatre w/The DOOBIE BROTHERS

May 17 – West Palm Beach FL – Coral Sky Amphitheatre w/The DOOBIE BROTHERS

May 19 – Alpharetta GA – Verizon Amphitheatre-Alpharetta w/The DOOBIE BROTHERS

May 20 – Nashville TN – Ascend Amphitheater w/The DOOBIE BROTHERS

May 22 – New Orleans LA – Smoothie King Center w/The DOOBIE BROTHERS

May 24 – Sugar Land TX – Smart Financial Centre at Sugar Land w/The DOOBIE BROTHERS

May 25 – Irving TX – Toyota Music Factory w/The DOOBIE BROTHERS

May 27 – Austin TX – Austin360 Amphitheater w/The DOOBIE BROTHERS

May 30 – Inglewood CA – Forum w/The DOOBIE BROTHERS

 

STEPHEN STILLS:

May 1 – Vancouver, BC – The Vogue Theatre w/JUDY COLLINS

May 4 – Snoqualmie WA – Snoqualmie Casino w/JUDY COLLINS

May 6-7 – Portland OR – Revolution Hall w/JUDY COLLINS

May 9 - Redding CA - Cascade Theare w/JUDY COLLINS

May 10 - Napa CA - Uptown Theatre Napa w/JUDY COLLINS

May 12 – San Luis Obispo CA – Fremont Theater w/JUDY COLLINS

May 13 – Bakersfield CA – Spectrum Amphitheatre w/JUDY COLLINS

May 16 – Pasadena CA – The Rose w/JUDY COLLINS

May 17 – Santa Clarita CA – The Canyon w/JUDY COLLINS

May 19 – Reno NV – Silver Legacy Resort Casino w/JUDY COLLINS

May 29-30 – San Juan Capistrano CA – The Coach House Concert Hall w/JUDY COLLINS

 

STEVE MILLER BAND:

May 6 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

 

TAJ MAHAL:

May 15 - San Francisco CA - The Fillmore - Acoustic-4-A-Cure

May 26 - Grass Valley CA - Nevada County Fairgrounds - Strawberry Music Festival

May 29 – Annapolis MD – Rams Head On Stage

May 30 – Alexandria VA – The Birchmere

 

TAKE 6:

May 1 – Milwaukee WI – Riverside Theatre - “Festival of Praise”       

May 3 – Kalamazoo MI – The Kalamazoo State Theatre - “Festival of Praise”   

May 4 – Detroit MI – Greater Grace Temple - “Festival of Praise”

May 5 – St. Louis MO – Peabody Opera House - “Festival of Praise”

May 6 – Ralston NE – Ralston Arena - “Festival of Praise”

May 7 – Oklahoma City OK – The Criterion - “Festival of Praise”

May 9 – Lexington KY – Rupp Arena - “Festival of Praise”

May 10 – Salisbury MD – Wicomico Youth & Civic Center - “Festival of Praise”

May 11 – Hampton VA – Hampton Coliseum - “Festival of Praise”

May 12 – Baltimore MD – University of Maryland - “Festival of Praise”

May 13 – Chicago IL – Salem Baptist Church - “Festival of Praise”

May 19 – Oakland CA – Paramount Theatre - “Festival of Praise”

May 20 – Long Beach CA – Terrace Theater - “Festival of Praise”

 

TAVARES:

May 12 - Lynn MA - The Lynn Memorial Auditorium w/The SPINNERS

 

TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND:

May 26 – Greenwich CT – Baldwin Park Pavilion – “Greenwich Town Party”

May 29 - Milwaukee WI - Riverside Theatre

May 30 – Grand Rapids MI – Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park

May 31 - Fort Wayne IN - Embassy Theatre

 

The TEMPTATIONS:

May 12 – Glenside PA – Keswick Theatre

May 18 – Mount Pleasant MI – Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort

 

A THOUSAND HORSES:

May 25 – Daytona Beach FL – Daytona International Speedway – Country 500: The Great American Music Fest at Daytona

 

TOM JONES:

May 1 – Poughkeepsie NY – Brdavon, 1869

May 2 – Bethlehem PA – Sands Bethlehem Event Center

May 4 – Englewood NJ – Bergen Performing Arts Center

May 5 – Mashantucket CT – Foxwoods Resort Casino

May 6 – Oxon Hill MD – Theater at MGM National Harbor

May 9 – Baltimore MD – Hippodrome Theatre/France-Merrick Performing Arts Center

May 11 – Detroit MI – Detroit Opera Theatre

May 12-13 – Chicago IL – House of Blues

May 16 – Sugar Land TX – Smart Financial Centre at Sugar Land

May 17 – San Antonio TX – Majestic Theatre

May 19 – Tulsa OK – Paradise Cove @ Margaritaville

May 21 – Irving TX – Toyota Music Factory

May 24 – Los Angeles CA – Greek Theatre

May 25 – Indio CA – Fantasy Springs Resort Casino & Special Events Center

May 26 – Santa Barbara CA – Santa Barbara Bowl

May 29 – San Francisco CA – The Masonic

May 30 – Saratoga CA – The Mountain Winery

 

TONY BENNETT:

May 8 – Grand Rapids MI – DeVos Performance Hall

May 10 – Minneapolis MN – State Theatre

May 12 – Northfield OH – Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park

May 18-19 - Westbury NY - NYCB Theatre at Westbury

 

TONY ORLANDO:

May 6 - Asbury Park NJ - Paramount Theatre

May 8 - New York NY - New York Friars Club

 

TOWER OF POWER:

May 1 – Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS – Paradiso

May 3 – Gronau, GERMANY – Jazzfest Gronau

May 6 – Cheltenham, UK – Cheltenham Jazz Festival

May 18 – Rancho Mirage CA – The Show at Agua Caliente Casino Resort Spa w/AVERAGE WHITE BAND

May 19 – San Luis Obispo CA – Fremont Theater

 

VINCE GILL:

May 10-11 - Vancouver, BC - Rogers Arena w/EAGLES

May 14 - Calgary, ALBERTA - Scotiabank Saddledome w/EAGLES

May 15 - Edmonton, ALBERTA - Rogers Place w/EAGLES

 

WILL DOWNING:

May 13 - New York NY - Sony Hall

May 23 – Annapolis MD – Rams Head On Stage

May 27 - Atlanta GA - Wolf Creek Amphitheater - ATL Soul Life Music Fest

 

WILLIE NELSON:

May 16 – Tulsa OK – BOK Center w/ALISON KRAUSS

May 18 – Nashville TN – Ascend Amphitheater w/ALISON KRAUSS

May 19 – Pelham AL – Oak Mountain Amphitheatre w/ALISON KRAUSS

May 20 – Alpharetta GA – Verizon Amphitheatre-Alpharetta w/ALISON KRAUSS

May 22 – Champaign IL – State Farm Center w/ALISON KRAUSS

May 23 – Louisville KY – KFC Yum! Center

May 25 – Raleigh NC – Coastal Credit Union Music Park at Walnut Creek – Outlaw Music Festival

May 26 – Mount Pleasant MI – Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort

May 27 – Bristow VA – Jiffy Lube Live – Outlaw Music Festival

 

WYNONNA:

May 20 - Sioux City IA - Anthem at Hard Rock Hotel & Casino w/The Big Noise

 

ZZ TOP:

May 17 – Tulsa OK – River Spirit Casino

May 20 – New Orleans LA – Saenger Theatre

May 23 – Norfolk VA – Old Dominion University

May 25 – Atlantic City NJ – Borgata Hotel, Casino & Spa/Event Center

May 26 – Holmdel NJ – PNC Bank Arts Center

May 27 – Uncasville CT – Mohegan Sun

May 29-30 – Vienna VA – Filene Center at Wolf Trap

 

 

 

 

MULTI-MEDIA:

MET Opera on Demand – Instant access to more than 500 full-length Met performances, including more than 75 Live in HD presentations. Download the iPad app for free from the App Store. Visit the Met website to subscribe or sign-up for a free 7-day trial at metoperaondemand.org

 

The METROPOLITAN OPERA Goes to the Movies - For theatre info, visit http://www.metoperafamily.org/metopera/broadcast/hd_events.aspx

 

The METROPOLITAN OPERA PLAYER – Experience The Met: Live in HD – new online subscription streaming service.  Visit www.metplayer.org

 

SIRIUS Satellite Radio – Metropolitan Opera Radio – Channel 78 – For more info, visit

www.sirius.com/metropolitanoperaradio

 

VIVA LA VOCE.com – Classical 103.5-FM WGMS presents VivaLaVoce.com, a 24-hour internet radio station and web

site dedicated to classical vocal music.

 

WETA-FM:

CLASSICAL WETA-FM CHORAL SHOWCASE – SUNDAYs at 9pm (visit www.weta.org/fm/onair/choralshowcase):

Bach: B Minor Mass - May 6

Verdi: Four Sacred Pieces - May 13

Petrassi: Magnificat - May 20

Rachmaninoff: The Bells - May 27

 

CLASSICAL WETA-FM OPERA HOUSE BROADCASTS - SATURDAYs at 1pm (on Classical WETA 90.9 FM, visit www.weta.org/fm/onair/operahouse):

MET OPERA season finale - Gounod: Romeó et Juliette – May 5

WOLF TRAP OPERA:

Rossini: The Touchstone May 12

Musto: Bastianello/Glass & Moran: The Juniper Tree May 19

Gluck: Orphée et Eurydice – May 26

 

 

 

OPERA:

ACADEMY OF VOCAL ARTS OPERA THEATRE (Various Locations, Philadelphia; avaopera.com):

Verdi: La Traviata – May 1 (Haverford School)

 

ATLANTA OPERA (Various locations; atlantaopera.org):

Bizet: Carmen – May 1, May 4, May 6 (matinee)

 

AUSTIN OPERA (Long Center for the Performing Arts; austinopera.org):

Verdi: La Traviata – May 3, May 6 (matinee)

 

BAYERISCHE STAATSOPER (Nationaltheater, Munich; staatsoper.de):

Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia – May 2, May 7

Boito: Mefistofele – May 3, May 6 (matinee)

Schreker: Die Gezeichneten – May 12, May 15, May 19

Janáček: From the House of the Dead – May 21, May 26, May 30

 

BOSTON LYRIC OPERA (blo.org):

Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti May 11, May 12, May 13 (matinee), May 16, May 18, May 19, May 20 (matinee)

 

BRONX OPERA COMPANY (Lobinger Theater, Lehman College, Bronx; bronxopera.org):

Weber: Der FreischützMay 5, May 6, May 12, May 13

 

CANADIAN OPERA COMPANY (Toronto, visit coc.ca):

Stravinsky: The Nightingale and Other Short Fables - May 1, May 2, May 10, May 12(matinee), May 13 (matinee), May 19 (matinee)

Donizetti: Anna Bolena - May 3, May 5, May 8, May 11, May 16, May 20 (matinee), May 24, May 26

 

CURTIS INSTITUTE OF MUSIC OPERA THEATRE (Various Locations, curtis.edu):

Weill: Mahagonny-Songspiel/Menotti: The MediumMay 3, May 5 (matinee), May 5, May 6 (Prince Theater)

 

DAYTON OPERA (Schuster Performing Arts Center; daytonperformingarts.org):

Puccini: TurandotMay 18, May 20 (matinee)

 

DEN NORSKE OPERA (Oslo; operaen.no):

Kverndokk: Purriot og den Forsvunne Bronsehesten – May 12, May 14, May 15, may 16, May 24, May 25, May 26 (matinee), May 27 (matinee) (children’s opera)

Mozart: Don Giovanni – May 16, May 21, May 25, May 29, May 31

 

DEUTSCHE OPER AM RHEIN (Various Locations; operamrhein.de):

Stravinsky: Petrushka/Ravel: L’Enfant et les Sortilèges – May 2, May 4, May 12, May 21 (Düsseldorf)

Donizetti: Il Pigmalione/Martinu: Ariane – May 5, May 13, May 20

Britten: Peter Grimes – May 6, May 8 (Duisburg)

Verdi: Rigoletto – May 11, May 26, May 31 (Düsseldorf)

R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier – May 19 (Düsseldorf)

Puccini: Tosca – May 20 (Düsseldorf)

Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail – May 27 (Düsseldorf)

Donizetti: Maria Stuarda – May 30 (Duisburg)

Wagner: Die Walküre – May 31 (Duisburg)

 

DEUTSCHE OPER BERLIN (visit deutscheoperberlin.de):

Verdi: Rigoletto – May 3, May 7, May 11, May 17

Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera – May 6, May 10, May 13

Verdi: Il Trovatore – May 9, May 12

Verdi: La Traviata – May 16, May 19

Verdi: Don Carlo – May 18, May 21, May 27

Verdi: Nabucco – May 20, May 24

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – May 26 (abridged for children)

Donizetti: Maria Stuarda – May 28, May 31 (in concert)

Bizet: Carmen - May 30

 

DUTCH NATIONAL OPERA (Various Locations; operaballet.nl):

Van Geel/Maier: Little Dog’s Heart – May 10, May 12

 

EUGENE OPERA (Hult Center for the Performing Arts; eugeneopera.com):

Piazzolla: María de Buenos Aires – May 4, May 6 (matinee)

 

FESTPIELHAUS BADEN-BADEN (festspielhaus.de):

Wagner: Der Flegende Holländer – May 18 (in concert)

 

FLANDERS OPERA (Various Locations; vlaamseopera.be):

Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito – May 6, May 8, May 11, May 13 (matinee) (Ghent); May 23, May 25, May 27, May 30 (Antwerp)

 

FLORENTINE OPERA COMPANY (Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, Milwaukee; florentineopera.org):

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – May 11, May 13 (matinee)

 

FLORIDA GRAND OPERA (Various Locations, fgo.org):

Catán: Florencia en el Amazonas in Miami May 1, May 4, May 5

 

FORT WORTH OPERA (Bass Performance Hall; fwopera.org):

Wagner: Das Rheingold – May 5, May 13 (matinee)

Piazzolla: María de Buenos Aires – May 6 (matinee), May 11, May 12 (matinee)

Donizetti: Don Pasquale – May 6, May 12

 

GRAN TEATRE DEL LICEU (Barcelona, liceubarcelona.cat):

Rubinstein: Demon – May 2, May 5, May 8, May 11

 

GRAND THÉÂTRE DE GENÈVE (Geneva, geneveopera.ch):

Purcell: King Arthur – May 6, May 8, May 9

 

HAMBURGISCHE STAATSOPER (hamburgische-staatsoper.de):

Beethoven: Fidelio – May 2, May 4, May 5, May 9

Kadiša. Chernyshkov, Frank: Das Floss – May 4, May 5, May 8, May 10, May 12, May 13, May 15

J. Dvorak: Frankenstein – May 20, May 21, May 23, May 25, May 27

 

HOUSTON GRAND OPERA (Wortham Theater Center; houstongrandopera.org):

Bellini: Norma – May 5, May 8, May 11

 

INTERMOUNTAIN OPERA (Willson Auditorium, Bozeman, www.intermountainopera.org):

Verdi: Falstaff – May 11, May 13

 

KNOXVILLE OPERA COMPANY (Bijou Theatre and Knoxville Civic Auditorium; knoxvilleopera.com):

Verdi: Aida – May 4, May 6

 

KOMISCHE OPER BERLIN (komische-oper-berlin.de):

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – May 1, May 6, May 19

Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail – May 4

Rossini: Il Barbieri di Siviglia – May 4, May 21

Offenbach: Blaubart – May 10, May 13, May 20, May 25

Handel: Semele – May 12, May 18, May 26

 

LANDESTHEATER LINZ (landestheater-linz.at):

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – May 5, May 11, May 24, May 29

J. Strauss: Eine Nacht in Venedig – May 15

Britten: Death in Venice – May 19, May 22, May 25

 

LONG BEACH OPERA (Various locations, longbeachopera.org):

Martin: The Love Potion – May 13 (matinee), May 19

 

LOS ANGELES OPERA (www.laopera.org):

Verdi: Rigoletto – May 12, May 16, May 19, May 27 (matinee), May 31

Aucoin: Crossing – May 26

 

LYRIC OPERA OF KANSAS CITY (Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts; kcopera.org):

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – May 2, May 4, May 6 (matinee)

 

METROPOLITAN OPERA (Metropolitan Opera House, New York; metopera.org):

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette – May 1, May 5 (matinee), May 9, May 12 (matinee)

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor – May 2, May 5, May 10

Massenet: Cendrillon with JOYCE DiDONATO May 3, May 7, May 11

Puccini: Tosca – May 4, May 8, May 12

 

MICHIGAN OPERA THEATRE (Detroit Opera House, michiganopera.org):

Sonnenberg: The Summer King – May 12, May 16, May 19, May 20 (matinee)

 

MINNESOTA OPERA (St. Paul, visit www.mnopera.org):

Massenet: Thäis – May 12, May 15, May 17, May 19, May 20 (matinee)

 

NEW YORK CITY OPERA (Various locations; nycopera.org):

Donizetti: Il Pigmalione/Rameau: Pigmalion – May 1

Wuorinen: Brokeback Mountain – May 31

 

OPER FRANKFURT (oper-frankfurt.de):

Wagner: Das Rheingold – May 1, May 6

Rossini: La Cenerentola – May 2 (matinee), May 2, May 5 (matinee), May 5, May 8 (matinee), May 8 (abridged for children)

Bellini: La Sonnambula – May 5, May 10, May 12

Lehár: Die Lustige Witwe – May 13, May 18, May 20, May 27

Britten: Billy Budd – May 19, May 21 (matinee), May 25

Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur – May 26, May 31

 

OPER LEIPZIG (Various Locations; oper-leipzig.de):

Wagner: Das Rheingold – May 10

Wagner: Die Walküre – May 11

Wagner: Siegfried – May 12

Wagner: Götterdämmerung – May 13

Wagner: Tannhäuser – May 27

 

OPERA CAROLINA (Belk Theater, Blumenthal Center, Charlotte; operacarolina.org):

Tappin: I Dream – May 18, May 19, May 20, May 24, May 25

 

OPERA COLORADO (Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver, operacolorado.org):

Verdi: Falstaff – May 5, May 8, May 11, May 13

 

OPÉRA DE LYON (Place de la Comédie; opera-lyon.org):

Raskatov: Germania world premiere May 19, May 21 (matinee), May 23, May 26, May 28, May 30

 

OPÉRA DE MARSEILLE (opera.marseille.fr):

Wagner: Lohengrin – May 2, May 5, May 8 (matinee)

 

OPÉRA NATIONAL DE BORDEAUX (Various Locations; opera-bordeaux.com):

Meozzi: Pinocchio – May 14, May 15, May 17, May 18

R. Strauss: Elektra – May 29

 

OPÉRA NATIONAL DE PARIS (Various Locations; operaparis.fr):

Wagner: Parsifal – May 5, May 10 (matinee), May 13 (matinee), May 16, May 20 (matinee), May 23

Ravel: L’Heure Espagnole/Puccini: Gianni Schicchi – May 17, May 19, May 22, May 27 (matinee), May 30

 

OPERA PHILADELPHIA (visit www.operaphila.org):

Bizet: Carmen – May 2, May 4, May 6 (matinee)

 

OPÉRA ROYAL DE WALLONIE (Liège; operaliege.be):

Rossini: La Donna del Lago – May 5, May 8, May 10, May 13 (matinee), May 15

 

OPERA SAN ANTONIO (visit www.operasa.org):

Puccini: La Bohème – May 17, May 19

 

OPERA THEATRE OF SAINT LOUIS (Loretto-Hilton Center; opera-stl.org):

Verdi: La Traviata – May 19, May 25, May 30

Blitzstein: Regina - May 26, May 31

 

OPERNHAUS ZÜRICH (opernhaus.ch):

Donizetti: Maria Stuarda – May 2, May 5, May 9, May 12

Mozart: La Finta Giardiniera – May 5, May 8, May 13 (matinee), May 16, May 18

Massenet: Werther – May 10 (matinee), May 13 (matinee), May 18, May 21, May 24, May 29

Puccini: Turandot – May 19, May 25, May 31

Verdi: La Forza del Destino – May 27, May 30

 

PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA (Verizon Hall, philorch.org):

Puccini: Tosca – May 12, May 16, May 19 (in concert)

 

PORTLAND OPERA (Various Locations; portlandopera.org):

Verdi: Rigoletto – May 4, May 6 (matinee), May 10, May 12 (Keller Auditorium)

 

ROYAL DANISH OPERA (Copenhagen; kglteater.dk):

Adès: The Exterminating Angel – May 2, May 6 (matinee)

Verdi: Otello – May 4, May 13 (matinee), May 16, May 24, May 27 (matinee), May 30

Puccini: Madama Butterfly – May 12 (matinee), May 19, May 22, May 26 (matinee)

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – May 15, May 25, May 29, May 31

 

ROYAL OPERA, UK (London, roh.org.uk):

VBenjamin: Lessons in Love and Violence world premiere May 10, May 12, May 15, May 18, May 24, May 26

 

ROYAL SWEDISH OPERA (Stockholm, operan.se):

Puccini: Tosca – May 2, May 4, May 8

Lehár: Die Lustige Witwe – May 3, May 5 (matinee), May 9

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – May 7, May 10 (matinee), May 16, May 22

R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier – May 26, May 29

 

SCOTTISH OPERA (Various Locations; scottishopera.org.uk):

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – May 3, May 5 (Glasgow); May 10, May 12 (Aberdeen); May 15, May 17, May 19 (Inverness); May 23, May 26, May 29, May 31 (Edinburgh)

 

SEATTLE OPERA (Marion Oliver McCaw Hall; seattleopera.org):

Verdi: Aida – May 5, May 6 (matinee), May 9, May 11, May 12, May 13 (matinee), May 16, May 19

 

SEMPEROPER DRESDEN (semperoper.de):

Verdi: La Forza del Destino – May 2, May 5, May 8, May 11, May 16, May 19

Puccini: Tosca – May 3

Beethoven: Fidelio – May 4, May 9, May 12, May 17

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro – May 6, May 10, May 13, May 21, May 26

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – May 24, May 27 (matinee), May 27

Verdi: Rigoletto – May 25, May 30

 

STAATSOPER UNITER DEN LINDEN (Berlin; staatsoper-berlin.org):

Purcell: King Arthur – May 6, May 10, May 11, May 19, May 21

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – May 12, May 16, May 18, May 20, May 24

Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande – May 27, May 31

Verdi: La Traviata – May 30

 

STAATSTHEATER AM GÄRTNERPLATZ (Munich; gaertnerplatz.de):

Donizetti: Don Pasquale – May 2, May 5, May 8, May 18

Donizetti: Maria Stuarda – May 6, May 25, May 31

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – May 10

Benatzky: Im Weissen Rössl – May 12, May 13, May 16, May 20, May 22, May 23

Mozart: Don Giovanni – May 19, May 21, May 29

Kálmán: Die Zirkusprinzessin – May 26, May 27

 

STAATSTHEATER STUTTGART (staatstheater.stuttgart.de):

von Weber: Der Freishütz – May 2, May 5, May 12, May 18, May 22, May 30

Donizetti: Don Pasquale – May 4, May 29

Andre: Wunderzaichen – May 13, May 17, May 27

Gounod: Faust – May 16, May 28

Dallapiccola: Il Prigioniero/Rihm: Das Gehege – May 21, May 26

 

TEATRO ALLA SCALA (Milan, teatroallascala.org):

Zandonai: Francesca da Rimini – May 2, May 6, May 10, May 13 (matinee)

Donizetti: Don Pasquale – May 4

Verdi: Aida – May 8, May 12, May 15, May 18, May 23, May 31

 

TEATRO DI SAN CARLO (Naples; teatrosancarlo.it):

Rota: Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze – May 10, May 11, May 12 (matinee), May 12, May 13

Verdi: La Traviata – May 20, May 22, May 23, May 29, May 30, May 31

 

TEATRO LA FENICE DI VENEZIA (Venice, www.teatrolafenice.it):

Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino – May 4

Verdi: La Traviata – May 5, May 11, May 15, May 17, May 20 (matinee), May 22, May 24, May 26 (matinee), May 30

Donizetti: L’Elisir d’Amore – May 6 (matinee), May 12, May 18, May 23, May 25, May 27 (matinee), May 29, May 31

Bellini: Norma – May 13, May 16, May 19 (matinee)

Piccinni: Il Regno della Luna – May 17 (matinee), May 18 (matinee), May 19

 

TEATRO REAL (Madrid; teatro-real.com):

Zimmermann: Die Soldaten – May 16, May 19, May 22, May 24, May 28, May 31

Weill: Street Scene – May 26, May 27, May 29, May 30

 

THÉÂTRE DES CHAMPS ELYSÉES (theatrechampselysees.fr):

Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande – May 2 (in concert)

Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice – May 22, May 25, May 27, May 28, May 31

 

THÉÂTRE DU CAPITOLE (Toulouse; theatre-du-capitole.org):

Verdi: Macbeth – May 18, May 20 (matinee), May 22, May 25, May 27 (matinee), May 29

 

THÉÂTRE ROYAL DE LA MONNAIE (Brussels; demunt.be):

Wagner: Lohengrin – May 2, May 4, May 6 (matinee)

 

TRI-CITIES OPERA (Various Locations, Binghamton; tricitiesopera.com):

Bizet/Brook: La Tragédie de Carmen – May 5, May 7 (matinee)

 

UTAH OPERA (Capitol Theatre, Salt Lake City; utahopera.org):

J. Strauss: Die Fledermaus – May 12, May 14, May 16, May 18, May 20 (matinee)

 

VANCOUVER OPERA (Various Locations; vancouveropera.ca):

Rolfe: The Overcoat – May 1, May 2 (matinee), May 4, May 5 (matinee), May 6 (matinee), May 8, May 9, May 10, May 11, May 12

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – May 3, May 5

 

WASHINGTON NATIONAL OPERA (www.kennedy-center.org/wno):

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – May 2, May 4, May 7, May 11, May 13 (matinee), May 17, May 19

 

WIENER STAATSOPER (Vienna, wiener-staatsoper.at):

Verdi: Aida – May 1

Wagner: Die Walküre – May 1, May 21, May 22

Giordano: Andrea Chénier – May 2

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – May 4, May 7

Verdi: Simon Boccanegra – May 6, May 10, May 13

Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila – May 12, May 15, May 18, May 21, May 25, May 28

R. Strauss: Capriccio – May 17, May 20, May 24, May 27

Verdi: La Traviata – May 26, May 29

Verdi: Rigoletto – May 31

 

 

 

RECITALS/CHORAL/ONE-MAN SHOWS:

 

YOUR NAME could be HERE!!!

Send RECITAL/CHORAL/ONE-PERSON SHOW info to:

DeRob Music by email to vocalmusician1@gmail.com

 

CHORAL ARTS SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON (Call 202/224-3669 or visit www.ChoralArts.org):

Rossini: Stabat Mater and Iconic Opera Moments – May 19 at 3pm – Kennedy Center Concert Hall

 

 

 

STAGE SHOWS:

Announcing PLAYBILL RADIO!!!  Everything you love about Broadway music now comes to you via Playbill Radio! Round-the-clock hits from Broadway cast albums and classic theatre favorites.  For more info, visit PlaybillRadio.com

 

LANDESTHEATER LINZ (landestheater-linz.at):

Sondheim: Assassins – May 3, May 16, May 19, May 23, May 25

Stiles: Betty Blue Eyes – May 4, May 9, May 12, May 27

Shaiman: Hairspray – May 26

 

LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO (Civic Opera House, visit www.lyricopera.org):

Lloyd Webber: Jesus Christ Superstar – May 2 (matinee), May 3, May 4, May 5 (matinee), May 5, May 6 (matinee), May 8, May 9 (matinee), May 10 (matinee), May 10, May 11, May 12 (matinee), May 12, May 13 (matinee), May 15, May 16, May 17 (matinee), may 17, May 18, May 19 (matinee), May 19, May 20 (matinee)

 

HOUSTON GRAND OPERA (Wortham Theater Center; houstongrandopera.org):

Bernstein: West Side Story – May 1, May 3, May 4, May 6 (matinee)

 

NOW PLAYING on Broadway:

Aladdin – New Amsterdam Theatre

Anastasia - Broadhurst Theatre

The Band's Visit - Ethel Barrymore Theatre

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical - Stephen Sondheim Theatre

The Book of Mormon - Eugene O'Neill Theatre

A Bronx Tale, The Musical - Longacre Theatre

Carousel - Imperial Theatre

Chicago – Ambassador Theatre

Come From Away - Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre

Dear Evan Hansen – Music Box Theatre

Escape to Margaritaville - Marquis Theatre

Frozen - St. James Theatre

Gettin' the Band Back Together - Belasco Theatre

Hamilton Richard Rogers Theatre

Head Over Heels Hudson Theatre

Hello, Dolly! - Sam S. Shubert Theatre

King Kong - Broadway Theatre

Kinky Boots - Al Hirschfeld Theatre

The Lion King – Minskoff Theatre

My Fair Lady Vivian Beaumont Theater

Once On This Island - Circle in the Square Theatre

The Phantom of the Opera – Majestic Theatre

Pretty Woman: The Musical - Nederlander Theatre

The Prom - Cort Theatre

School of Rock-The Musical – Winter Garden Theatre

SpongeBob SquarePants, The Broadway Musical - Palace Theatre

Springsteen On Broadway - Walter Kerr Theatre

Summer: The Donna Summer Musical - Lunt-Fontanne Theatre

Waitress - Brooks Atkinson Theatre

Wicked – Gershwin Theatre

 

WASHINGTON NATIONAL OPERA (www.kennedy-center.org/wno):

Bernstein: Candide – May 5, May 9, May 12, May 14, May 18, May 20 (matinee), May 22, May 24, May 26

 

 

 

Get The Carol Burnett Show: The Ultimate Collection! 50 hand-picked episodes by Carol for only 5 easy payments of $39.99 (Price: $199.95) + FREE Shipping at TimeLife.com! - 468x60

 

TELEVISION/CABLE/FILM:

(Times listed as Eastern Time; 12midnight-11:59pm)

AXS TV:

The 51st Annual CMA Awards - May 7 at 10am & 5:30pm

1968: A Year of War, Turmoil & Beyond - May 8 at 10pm, May 9 at 12midnight, May 13 at 12noon

ALANIS MORISSETTE - May 8 at 11am, May 25 at 2am

ALISON KRAUSS & Union Station featuring JERRY DOUGLAS - May 13 at 6pm, May 14 at 4am

All My Friends: Celebrating the Songs & Voice of GREGG ALLMAN: The ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND/JACKSON BROWNE/TAJ MAHAL/KEB' MO'/SAM MOORE/ROBERT RANDOLPH/SUSAN TEDESCHI/DEREK TRUCKS - May 5 at 6pm, May 6 at 1am

AMERICA - May 22 at 10am & 5pm

BACHMAN & TURNER - May 22 at 11:05am

B.B. KING with Special Guests TERRENCE HOWARD, RICHIE SAMBORA and SOLANGE - May 4 at 12:45pm

Best of 2016: New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival - May 14 at 5pm

Best of Farm Aid 2017: WILLIE NELSON/NEIL YOUNG/JOHN MELLENCAMP/DAVE MATTHEWS/JACK JOHNSON/SHERYL CROW - May 19 at 2pm, 5pm & 10:30pm

The Big Interview with Dan Rather:

   Best of Classic Rock - May 8 at 9pm & 11pm, May 9 at 8pm

   BOB WEIR - May 4 at 9am, May 25 at 3pm

   CARLOS SANTANA - May 2 at 3pm

   CRYSTAL GAYLE - May 27 at 9am

   DARYL HALL - May 7 at 3pm, May 18 at 9am

   The DOOBIE BROTHERS - May 22 at 9am

   The DOORS - May 22 at 9pm & 11pm, May 23 at 8pm

   DWIGHT YOAKAM - May 24 at 3pm

   EMMYLOU HARRIS - May 18 at 3pm

   FRANKIE VALLI - May 3 at 9am, May 16 at 3pm

   Great Conversations - May 6 at 9am

   GREGG ALLMAN - May 5 at 11am, May 6 at 4am

   JEWEL - May 24 at 9am

   JOHN MELLENCAMP - May 19 at 1pm & 4pm

   LINDSEY BUCKINGHAM - May 11 at 3pm

   LORETTA LYNN - May 17 at 9am

   NORAH JONES - May 7 at 9am

   OAK RIDGE BOYS - May 1 at 9pm, May 2 at 1am & 8pm

   PAT BENATAR & NEIL GIRALDO - May 22 at 3pm

   PHIL COLLINS - May 21 at 9am

   RASCAL FLATTS - May 23 at 3pm

   R.E.M.'s MICHAEL STIPE & MIKE MILLS #517 - May 25 at 9am

   SHANIA TWAIN - May 8 at 9am

   TRISHA YEARWOOD - May 9 at 3pm

   VINCE GILL - May 10 at 3pm, May 14 at 9am

   WYNONNA JUDD - May 1 at 3pm

BILLY JOEL: Live at Shea Stadium - May 13 at 3am

BON JOVI: Lost Highway, The Concert - May 11 at 11:05am

BRIAN WILSON and Friends: Live from the Venetian - May 13 at 1pm, May 20 at 4:35pm, May 21 at 3am

Brits Icon: ELTON JOHN - May 12 at 6pm & 9pm

CHICAGO - May 12 at 10:30am, May 20 at 1pm

CHICAGO: The TERRY KATH Experience - May 12 at 9am

Classic Albums:

   The BAND: The Band - May 23 at 9pm & 11:30pm, May 26 at 12noon

   BOB MARLEY and The WAILERS: Catch A Fire - May 7 at 2pm

   CARLY SIMON: No Secrets - May 13 at 7pm

   CREAM: Disraeli Gears - May 6 at 7pm, May 21 at 2pm

   The DOORS: The Doors - May 14 at 2pm, May 22 at 8pm

   ELTON JOHN: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - May 12 at 2:40pm & 7:30pm, May 13 at 1am, May 22 at 2pm

   ELVIS PRESLEY: Elvis Presley - May 20 at 7pm, May 23 at 2pm

   FLEETWOOD MAC: Rumours - May 16 at 2pm, May 26 at 1pm & 6:30pm, May 27 at 1:05am

   GRATEFUL DEAD: From Anthem To Beauty - May 24 at 2pm

   JIMI HENDRIX: Electric Ladyland - May 25 at 2pm

   JOHN LENNON: Plastic Ono Band - May 15 at 2pm

   QUEEN: A Night of the Opera - May 17 at 2pm

   STEELY DAN: Aja - May 2 at 9pm, May 3 at 12midnight, May 5 at 12noon, May 8 at 8pm

COUNTING CROWS - May 25 at 10am & 5pm

CREAM: Live at the Royal Albert Hall - May 6 at 10pm, May 7 at 2am, May 9 at 10pm, May 10 at 1am, May 23 at 1am

Dear Jerry - Celebrating the Music of Jerry Garcia - Mar. 22 at 10am & 5pm

DOLLY PARTON - Queen of Country - May 2 at 10am

The DOORS: Mr. Mojo Risin': The Story of L.A. Woman - May 19 at 9am, May 22 at 10pm, May 23 at 12midnight, May 27 at 12noon

ELTON JOHN: The Million Dollar Piano - May 12 at 3:45pm & 10:25pm, May 20 at 2pm

ELTON JOHN: Music Man - May 12 at 1:30pm

Farm Aid 2003, Part Two:

   WILLIE NELSON/JOHN MELLENCAMP/NEIL YOUNG - May 3 at 1:15pm, May 15 at 5pm

FLEETWOOD MAC: Live in Boston - May 26 at 4:30pm & 10pm

FLEETWOOD MAC: Live in Boston, Part One - May 21 at 1pm & 7pm

FLEETWOOD MAC: Live in Boston, Part Two - May 9 at 12:50pm

FOREIGNER - May 21 at 12noon & 6pm

FOREIGNER: Live from New York - May 11 at 12:05pm

GARTH BROOKS: The Country King - May 14 at 10am

Gone with the Wind: The Remarkable Rise & Tragic Fall of LYNYRD SKYNYRD - May 1 at 10pm, May 2 at 2am, May 5 at 3pm, May 6 at 12noon

Guitar Legends for Heroes - May 18 at 1pm & 5pm

JEWEL Live at the Rialto Theatre - May 24 at 10am & 5pm

JOAN BAEZ - May 6 at 10am, May 8 at 10am

JOHN FOGERTY - May 9 at 1am

JOHN MAYER with Special Guest BUDDY GUY - May 8 at 1am

JOHN MAYER with Special Guest BUDDY GUY, Part One - May 27 at 3pm, May 28 at 3:55am

JOHN MAYER with Special Guest BUDDY GUY, Part Two - May 27 at 4pm, May 28 at 4:55am

The Life & Songs of EMMYLOU HARRIS: An All-Star Celebration - May 13 at 10pm, May 14 at 2am, May 16 at 10pm, May 17 at 1am

LINDSEY BUCKINGHAM with Special Guest STEVIE NICKS - May 27 at 12midnight & 4:35am

Live from Red Rocks:

   BLUES TRAVELER - May 1 at 2am

   COUNTING CROWS - May 2 at 5pm

LYNYRD SKYNYRD - May 16 at 11am & 5pm

LYNYRD SKYNYRD: One More for the Fans - May 5 at 1pm & 11pm

MATCHBOX TWENTY Live North - May 14 at 6:30pm, May 15 at 1:30am, May 22 at 1:30am

The MONKEES Live from The Bomb Factory - May 20 at 4:05pm, May 21 at 4:25am

The Musical Mojo of DR. JOHN - Celebrating Mac & His Music - May 3 at 5pm, May 27 at 5:10pm, May 28 at 2am

Paint Your Wagon (1969) starring LEE MARVIN - May 3 at 9pm, May 4 at 12midnight & 5pm

PETER FRAMPTON Raw: An Acoustic Show - May 18 at 2am

Plain Spoken: JOHN MELLENCAMP - May 1 at 12:30am, May 19 at 9pm, May 20 at 12midnight, May 22 at 12:05pm

Presents PHIL COLLINS - Going Back - May 21 at 10am

QUEEN: Hungarian Rhapsody- Live in Budapest - May 19 at 10am

Reel To Real:

   ALLMAN BROTHERS: After the Crash - May 5 at 9pm

RICHARD MARX A Night Out With Friends - May 19 at 11am

Rock Legends:

   AEROSMITH - May 7 at 5pm

   AMY WINEHOUSE - May 14 at 5am

   The BAND - May 20 at 8:30pm, May 21 at 12midnight, May 24 at 7:30pm

   BEACH BOYS - May 8 at 4pm

   BILLY JOEL - May 24 at 4pm

   BLONDIE - May 13 at 8pm, May 14 at 12midnight, May 17 at 7pm

   BLOOD SWEAT & TEARS - May 27 at 8:30pm & 11:30pm

   BON JOVI - May 24 at 4:30pm

   The BYRDS - May 3 at 7:30pm

   The CARPENTERS - May 16 at 4pm

   CREAM - May 6 at 8:30pm, May 7 at 12:30am, May 10 at 7:30pm

   CROSBY STILLS NASH & YOUNG - May 6 at 5am, May 8 at 4:30pm, May 27 at 8pm & 11pm

   DAVID BOWIE - May 17 at 4:30pm

   The DOORS - May 11 at 4:30pm

   EAGLES - May 9 at 4pm

   ELTON JOHN - May 12 at 1pm & 8:30pm, May 13 at 12:30am & 5:30am, May 18 at 4pm

   ERIC CLAPTON - May 6 at 8pm, May 7 at 12midnight, May 10 at 7pm

   FLEETWOOD MAC - May 26 at 3pm & 8:30pm, May 27 at 3:05am

   GENESIS - May 25 at 4pm

   GREEN DAY - May 18 at 4:30pm

   JAMES BROWN - May 2 at 5am, May 14 at 4:30pm

   JANIS JOPLIN - May 11 at 4pm

   JERRY LEE LEWIS - May 20 at 8pm & 11:30pm, May 24 at 7pm

   JIMI HENDRIX - May 14 at 4pm, May 23 at 1:30pm

   JOHNNY CASH - May 21 at 4pm

   JONI MITCHELL - May 13 at 8:30pm, May 14 at 12:30am, May 17 at 7:30pm

   The MAMAS and PAPAS - May 16 at 4:30pm, May 21 at 5:30am

   The MONKEES - May 17 at 4pm, May 21 at 4am

   NEIL DIAMOND - May 21 at 4:30pm

   NEIL YOUNG - May 15 at 4pm

   PAUL SIMON - May 22 at 4pm

   ROD STEWART - May 10 at 1:30pm

   ROY ORBISON - May 15 at 4:30pm

   STEVIE WONDER - May 10 at 4:30pm

   TOM PETTY - May 22 at 4:30pm

   The WHO - May 6 at 4:30pm, May 10 at 4pm

   YARDBIRDS - May 3 at 7pm

SEAL - May 23 at 11:10am

SHANIA TWAIN: Still the One - May 13 at 4:20pm

SHELBY LYNNE, Robinella and the CCString Band - May 2 at 11:05am

SHERYL CROW - May 13 at 2:30pm, May 24 at 12noon, May 25 at 1am

Sing for the Day! TOMMY SHAW and Contemporary Youth Orchestra - May 10 at 12noon

STEVE WINWOOD - May 21 at 11am & 5pm

STEVIE NICKS - May 26 at 3:30pm & 9pm, May 27 at 3:35am

STEVIE NICKS: Rock A  Little - May 17 at 6pm, May 18 at 1am, May 26 at 2pm & 7:30pm, May 27 at 2:05am

The Story of JAMES BROWN - May 27 at 1pm

SUGARLAND: 2009 - May 16 at 1pm

SUGARLAND: Twice the Speed of Life - May 11 at 5pm, May 17 at 1:15pm

The Top Ten Revealed:

   Hits That Were Covers - May 2 at 7:30pm

TORI AMOS - May 8 at 12noon

TRAIN - May 15 at 12noon

TRISHA YEARWOOD - May 1 at 1:05pm & 7pm, May 2 at 9am, May 14 at 12:05pm, May 24 at 1:05pm

VAN MORRISON: Live at the San Francisco Jazz Center - May 2 at 10pm, May 3 at 1am, May 4 at 10am, May 6 at 5pm

The WALLFLOWERS - May 8 at 1pm

We Walk the Line: A Celebration of the Music of JOHNNY CASH:

   WILLIE NELSON/KRIS KRISTOFFERSON/SHELBY LYNNE/SHERYL CROW - May 20 at 10pm, May 21 at 1:30am, May 23 at 10pm, May 24 at 12:30am

The WHO: Tommy - Live at the Royal Albert Hall - May 6 at 3pm, May 7 at 4am

WILLIE NELSON - May 20 at 5am, May 23 at 5pm, May 24 at 2pm

WILLIE NELSON: Live at Billy Bob's - May 19 at 7pm, May 20 at 3am

YES: Songs from Tsongas: 35th Anniversary Concert - May 10 at 10am & 5pm

 

BBCA:

 

BET:

 

CINEMAX:

The Blues Brothers (1982) featuring ARETHA FRANKLIN/RAY CHARLES/CAB CALLOWAY/JAMES BROWN on OMAX May 14 at 6:15am, May 21 at 3:45am; on ThrillrMAX May 5 at 6:40am, May 9 at 3:10am, May 18 at 7am, May 27 at 6:55am; on MoreMAX May 24 at 6:10am

Blues Brothers 2000 (1998) featuring JOE MORTON/ARETHA FRANKLIN/JAMES BROWN/B.B. KING/SAM MOORE/WILSON PICKETT/ERYKAH BADU/ISAAC HAYES/LOU RAWLS/BILLY PRESTON/ERIC CLAPTON on OMAX May 11 at 4:50am, May 14 at 8:30am, May 26 at 4:10am

Jersey Boys (2014) on MoreMAX May 21 at 11:05am

The King and I (1956) with vocal dubs by MARNI NIXON for Deborah Kerr on 5MAX May 10 at 6am, May 23 at 3:45am; on CINEMAX May 19 at 7am

La La Land (2016) on MAX May 1 at 10am, May 12 at 10pm, May 15 at 3:35pm, May 25 at 5:55pm, May 30 at 1:45am; on 5MAX May 4 at 2am, May 6 at 9pm, May 9 at 2:55pm, May 20 at 12:20am, May 27 at 6:30am, May 31 at 5pm

Selena (1997) with recordings by SELENA QUINTANILLA on OMAX May 5 at 4:15am, May 13 at 6:45am, May 16 at 12:20pm, May 24 at 8am; on MoreMAX May 9 at 2:50pm, May 20 at 2:25pm, May 29 at 11:20am; on 5MAX June 1 at 10:10am

Sister Act (1992) on 5MAX May 6 at 11:10pm, May 10 at 2:25am, May 14 at 7:15pm, May 22 at 10:30am, May 28 at 12:20pm, May 31 at 3:15pm; on MAX May 25 at 12:55pm

Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993) on 5MAX May 6 at 4:10am, May 10 at 11:40am

MARC ANTHONY in El Cantante (2006) on 5MAX May 3 at 7am, May 28 at 12:45am; on MAX May 30 at 6am

SISSY SPACEK/BEVERLY D'ANGELO in Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) on 5MAX May 1 at 11:45am, May 5 at 5:10pm, May 27 at 10:55am; on MAX May 23 at 7:15am

WHITNEY HOUSTON in The Bodyguard (1992) on 5MAX May 4 at 4:10am, May 14 at 9:30am, May 24 at 4:45pm; on MAX May 4 at 4:10pm, May 18 at 5:50pm, May 27 at 12noon, May 28 at 12:45am, May 29 at 12:30am; on ActionMAX May 9 at 12:30pm, May 12 at 5:35pm, May 17 at 10pm, May 21 at 9:30am, May 22 at 2:10am, May 30 at 7:50pm

 

FOX (WTTG-DC):

HARRY CONNICK Jr. on Harry Weekdays at 2pm (Check your local listings)

 

HBO:

2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony on HBO May 5 at 8pm, May 7 at 6:15am, May 8 at 8pm, May 12 at 1:30pm, May 15 at 3:20am, May 16 at 11:35pm, May 17 at 2pm, May 22 at 11:45am, May 27 at 8:30am, June 1 at 2:15pm; on HBOZone May 6 at 12midnight, 3am, 12noon, 3pm & 6pm; on HBO2 May 8 at 6:40am, May 11 at 1pm, May 13 at 7am, May 17 at 9:30pm, May 22 at 2:30am, May 23 at 2:10pm, May 31 at 2:45am

Chicago (2002) CATHERINE ZETA-JONES/QUEEN LATIFAH/RICHARD GERE on HBO May 1 at 4:30pm, May 18 at 5:05am, May 21 at 11:40am, May 27 at 3:45pm, May 30 at 7:40am; on HBOSig May 13 at 1:25pm, May 17 at 9pm

The Latin Explosion: A New America (2015) on HBOSig May 4 at 4:20am

West Side Story (1961) with vocal dubs by BETTY WAND partially for Rita Moreno/JIM BRYANT for Richard Beymer/MARNI NIXON for Natalie Wood; TUCKER SMITH for Russ Tamblyn for "Jet Song" on HBOFamily May 2 at 1:40am, May 26 at 1:05am

ELVIS PRESLEY: The Searcher (2018):

   Part 1 on HBO May 2 at 4pm, May 7 at 12:30pm, May 19 at 12:30pm; on HBO2 May 4 at 12:45am, May 5 at 6:20am

   Part 2 on HBO May 3 at 4pm, May 7 at 2:20pm, May 19 at 2:20pm; on HBOSig May 1 at 12:55am; on HBO2 May 4 at 2:35am, May 6 at 6am

 

MGM Channel:

 

MTV Classic (formerly VH1 Classic):

90s Nation - May 2 from 8am-12noon, May 3 from 10pm-3am, May 4 from 3pm-6pm, May 5 from 6pm-12midnight, May 7 from 2am-6am & 9pm-10pm, May 9 from 8am-12noon, May 10 from 10pm-3am, May 11 from 2pm-6pm, May 12 from 6pm-12midnight, May 14 from 2am-6am & 5pm-9pm, May 16 from 8am-12noon, May 17 from 9pm-12midnight, May 18 from 1pm-5pm, May 19 from 6pm-12midnight, May 21 from 2am-6am & 5pm-9pm, May 23 from 8am-12noon, May 24 from 9pm-12midnight, May 25 from 1pm-5pm, May 26 from 6pm-12midnight, May 28 from 2am-6am & 5pm-9pm, May 30 from 8am-12noon, May 31 from 9pm-12midnight, June 1 from 1pm-5pm

Classic Videos - May 1 from 3am-8am, May 2 from 3am-8am, May 3 from 3am-8am, May 4 from 3am-8am, May 5 from 6am-8am, May 6 from 6am-8am, May 7 from 6am-8am, May 8 from 3am-8am, May 9 from 3am-8am, May 10 from 3am-8am, May 11 from 3am-8am, May 12 from 6am-8am, May 13 from 6am-8am, May 14 from 6am-8am, May 15 from 1am-8am, May 16 from 1am-8am, May 17 from 1am-8am, May 18 from 1am-8am, May 19 from 6am-8am, May 20 from 6am-8am, May 21 from 6am-8am, May 22 from 1am-8am, May 23 from 1am-8am, May 24 from 1am-8am, May 25 from 1am-8am, May 26 from 6am-8am, May 27 from 6am-8am, May 28 from 6am-8am, May 29 from 1am-8am, May 30 from 1am-8am, May 31 from 1am-8am, June 1 from 1am-8am

I Want My 80s - May 1 from 8am-12noon, May 2 from 10pm-3am, May 4 from 6pm-10pm, May 6 from 12midnight-6am & 8am-1pm, May 7 from 2pm-6pm, May 8 from 8am-12noon, May 9 from 10pm-3am, May 11 from 6pm-10pm, May 13 from 12midnight-6am & 8am-1pm, May 14 from 1pm-5pm, May 15 from 8am-12noon, May 16 from 9pm-12midnight, May 18 from 5pm-9pm, May 20 from 12midnight-6am & 8am-2pm, May 21 from 1pm-5pm, May 22 from 8am-12noon, May 23 from 9pm-12midnight, May 25 from 5pm-9pm, May 27 from 12midnight-6am & 8am-1pm, May 28 from 1pm-5pm, May 29 from 8am-12noon, May 30 from 9pm-12midnight, June 1 from 5:30pm-9pm

 

MTV LIVE (formerly Palladia):

'80s Rewind Festival 2014: BONNIE TYLER/RICK ASTLEY/MARTHA WASH - May 2 at 1am, May 30 at 1am

ADELE Live in London (2012) May 2 at 8pm, May 10 at 2:30pm, May 21 at 12midnight, May 28 at 3am

Austin City Limits:

   ARCADE FIRE - May 1 at 10pm, May 2 at 4pm

   COLDPLAY - May 1 at 11pm, May 2 at 5pm

   GARY CLARK Jr./ALABAMA SHAKES - May 15 at 9pm, May 16 at 3pm

   RYAN ADAMS - May 1 at 9pm, May 2 at 3pm

Bestival Festival 2015:

   Part 1 - DURAN DURAN/The JACKSONS - May 21 at 1am

Classic Albums:

   DURAN DURAN: Rio - May 4 at 4pm

   PETER GABRIEL: So - May 4 at 3pm

Crossroads Guitar Festival:

   ERIC CLAPTON - May 6 at 10pm

DOLLY PARTON: Live at the Glastonbury Festival 2014 May 1 at 2am

The DOORS: When You're Strange (2009) - May 4 at 2am, May 17 at 1:30am, May 23 at 9:30pm

ERIC CLAPTON: Planes, Trains and Eric (2014) - May 24 at 1:30am

Front and Center:

   COUNTING CROWS - May 8 at 12midnight

   CYNDI LAUPER - May 8 at 2am

   GOO GOO DOLLS - May 8 at 3am

   TRAIN - May 8 at 1am

Glastonbury Festival 2013:

   Hour 1 - MUMFORD & SONS/ALABAMA SHAKES - May 27 at 12noon & 8pm

GNARLS BARKLEY: Live at Roskilde Festival '08 - May 6 at 3pm, May 18 at 5pm, May 25 at 2pm

Hangout Festival 2012:

   Hour 1 - DAVE MATTHEWS BAND/ALABAMA SHAKES/GARY CLARK Jr. - May 30 at 11:30am

IMAGINE DRAGONS: Smoke and Mirrors Live (2016) - May 4 at 10:30pm, May 11 at 2pm, May 19 at 5pm, June 1 at 12midnight

Isle of Wight Festival 2010:

   PAUL McCARTNEY/PINK/BLONDIE - May 20 at 5pm, May 26 at 12noon

Isle of Wight Festival 2015:

   FLEETWOOD MAC/PHARRELL WILLIAMS/KOOL and the GANG/PAOLO NUTINI - May 26 at 4pm

KINGS OF LEON: Live at Roskilde Festival '08 - May 6 at 2pm , May 25 at 3pm

Ladies and Gentlemen, The ROLLING STONES (1973) - May 9 at 12midnight

Later... with Jools Holland:

   BARRY GIBB/NORAH JONES - May 21 at 11pm

   BONNIE RAITT - May 28 at 10pm

   CEELO GREEN - May 13 at 3pm

   CORINNE BAILEY RAE/SIR ELTON JOHN - May 13 at 9pm

   DURAN DURAN - May 13 at 11pm

   GRAHAM NASH - May 14 at 5pm

   KINGS OF LEON/STING - May 14 at 3pm

   Legends: DAVID BOWIE/GLADYS KNIGHT/STEVE MILLER BAND/PAUL McCARTNEY/The WHO - May 16 at 10:30pm

   MUMFORD & SONS - May 13 at 1pm

   MUMFORD & SONS/GEORGE CLINTON and Parliament Funkadelic - May 28 at 9pm

   PAUL SIMON - May 14 at 2pm

   The PRETENDERS - May 21 at 9pm

   ROBERT RANDOLPH & The Family Band - May 13 at 6pm

   RYAN ADAMS/The O'JAYS - May 13 at 2pm

   TOM JONES - May 13 at 10pm

   U2/SAM SMITH - May 13 at 12noon

MTV LIVE:

   JOHN LEGEND - May 18 at 2pm

MTV World Stage:

   FOO FIGHTERS May 5 at 3pm

   IMAGINE DRAGONS - May 5 at 9pm

   JASON MRAZ - May 1 at 3:30am

   KINGS OF LEON - May 11 at 3:30am

   ROBIN THICKE - May 5 at 8:30pm

   TRAIN - May 14 at 3am

NEAL YOUNG: Heart of Gold (2006) - May 16 at 12midnight

Nine Days and Nights of ED SHEERAN: Deluxe Edition (2014) - May 10 at 4:30pm, May 16 at 9pm

PINK: Funhouse-Live in Australia (2010) - May 19 at 2am, May 25 at 1am

The PRETENDERS: Live in London (2010) - May 14 at 2am

QUEEN Rock Montreal (1982) - May 9 at 1:30am, May 28 at 1am

R.E.M by MTV (2014) - May 7 at 9pm

SAM SMITH In Concert: Live at the BBC (2016) - May 10 at 3:30pm

TINA TURNER: Live in Holland (2009) - May 1 at 12midnight, May 23 at 11:30pm

TOM PETTY and the Heartbreakers at Fenway Park (2015) - May 24 at 3am

Unplugged:

   R.E.M. – May 7 at 11pm

 

OVATION:

BOB MARLEY: Roots of the Man - May 8 at 1pm, May 11 at 2:30am, May 25 at 1:30am

Hamilton, One Shot To Broadway (2017) - May 23 at 5pm

MICHAEL JACKSON: The Life of an Icon (2011) - May 7 at 1:30pm, May 17 at 3:30pm, May 19 at 6:30pm, May 30 at 6:30pm, May 31 at 1:30pm

 

OWN:

Super Soul Sunday:

   INDIA.ARIE - May 27 at 11am

   SHIRLEY MacLAINE - May 20 at 11am

 

PBS (Check local listings):

Austin City Limits:

   ANDRA DAY (2016) on WMPT May 13 at 5am & 8pm; on WHUT May 14 at 12midnight, May 21 at 12midnigh & 3am

   ED SHEERAN (2017) on WMPT May 6 at 5am & 8pm; on WHUT May 7 at 12midnight; on WETA May 14 at 12midnight & 3am

The British Beat (My Music) (2007) on WMPT May 5 at 8pm, May 12 at 6pm

Front and Center:

   JACK JOHNSON (2018) on WMPT May 20 at 1am

   MIKE & The Mechanics (2018) on WHUT May 20 at 10pm, May 21 at 2am

The HOMELESS CHORUS Speaks (2018) on WMPT May 27 at 4pm

Infinity Hall Live:

   JOAN OSBORNE (2014) on WHUT May 1 at 3am

   JOSS STONE (2016) on WETA May 21 at 1am & 4am

   LOS LONELY BOYS (2014) on WHUT May 12 at 3am

The Kate:

   JOHN OATES (2018) on WHUT May 13 at 11pm, May 14 at 3am

Music & Might: A Tribute to Vietnam Veterans 2017 on WHUT May 27 at 9pm, May 28 at 1am

Music Row: Nashville's Most Famous Neighborhood (2017) narrated by PAM TILLIS on WMPT May 19 at 9:30pm

National Memorial Day Concert (2018) on WETA and WMPT May 27 at 8pm & 9:30pm

Singin' in the Rain (1952) with vocal dubs by BETTY NOYES for Debbie Reynolds on WETA May 5 at 9:30pm, May 6 at 11:30am

Soundstage:

   CHICAGO: 50th Anniversary of Chicago II (2018) on WHUT May 12 at 11pm, May 13 at 1am

   MANHATTAN TRANSFER; TAKE 6 (The Summit) on WHUT May 6 at 9pm, May 7 at 1am

   MICHAEL McDONALD (2018) on WHUT May 13 at 9pm, May 14 at 1am

   RSO (RICHIE SAMBORA and Orianthi) on WHUT May 20 at 9pm, May 21 at 1am

Speakeasy:

   JACK JOHNSON on WHUT May 12 at 9pm, May 13 at 1am

 

SHOWTIME:

New Wave: Dare To Be Different (2018) on SHOWTIME May 1 at 5am, May 3 at 8:50am; on SHOWCase May 25 at 7:55am, May 29 at 6:45am

ERIC CLAPTON: Life in 12 Bars (2017) on SHO2 May 7 at 4:40am, May 9 at 11:45am, May 10 at 3:35am, May 17 at 11:30am, May 18 at 2am, May 30 at 4:10am; on SHOwcase May 10 at 7:35am; on SHOExtreme June 1 at 1:30pm

GEORGE MICHAEL: Freedom (2017) on SHOWCase May 8 at 5:05am

The ROLLING STONES: Sweet Summer Sun Hyde Park 2013 on SHOWCase May 2 at 7:30am, May 24 at 7:30am

WHITNEY HOUSTON:

   The Preacher's Wife (1996) on SHOWTIME May 3 at 10:30am, May 8 at 7:35am, May 26 at 6:15am, May 31 at 7:30am; on SHO2 May 2 at 2:05pm, May 18 at 11:45am, May 22 at 2pm

   WHITNEY: Can I Be Me (2017) on SHO2 May 9 at 6am; on SHOWCase May 15 at 5:30am

 

STARZ/ENCORE:

LITTLE RICHARD (2000) on STZENBK June 1 at 3:55am

Moulin Rouge (2001) on STZENC May 7 at 7:02am

Phantom of the Opera (1962) with vocal dubs by PAT CLARK for Heather Sears on STZENSU May 14 at 6:41am

That Thing You Do! (1996) on STZENCL May 11 at 12:40pm

Walk the Line (2005) on STZENCL May 10 at 3:33am, 9:12am & 11:34pm, May 15 at 2:33am & 1:56pm, May 23 at 6:40am

ANDRÉ BENJAMIN in Idlewild (2006) on STZENBK May 1 at 1:40am, 12:06pm & 9:22pm, May 6 at 9:02am & 8pm, May 16 at 2:05am, 10:43am & 5:57pm, May 25 at 12:55pm & 9:22pm

CAROL BURNETT/BERNADETTE PETERS in Annie (1982) on STZENFM June 1 at 5:34am & 12:51pm

JOHN TRAVOLTA/CYNTHIA RHODES in Staying Alive (1983) on STZENCL May 3 at 4:30pm, May 4 at 6:58am, May 13 at 2:30am, May 18 at 2:28am

JOHN TRAVOLTA/OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN in Grease (1978) on STZENFM May 7 at 2:36am, May 16 at 9:38pm, May 31 at 2:49am & 11:39pm

LENA HORNE in The Duke Is Tops (1938) on STZENBK May 26 at 3:32am

MADELINE KAHN in Young Frankenstein (1974) on STZENCL May 12 at 9pm, May 25 at 7:48am & 9:31pm; on STZENC May 15 at 9pm, May 16 at 3:54pm

MARLENE DIETRICH in Destry Rides Again (1939) on STZENWS May 16 at 8:10pm, May 17 at 2:51am, May 21 at 8:40am

MARLEY (2012) on STZENBK May 10 at 10:50am, May 20 at 3:01am

MICHAEL JACKSON's This Is It (2009) on STZENFM May 9 at 11:13pm, May 10 at 1:07pm, May 22 at 4:37pm & 11:13pm

 

STARZ:

La Bamba (1987) featuring vocals by LOS LOBOS on STRZEdge May 2 at 10:46am; on STARZ May 28 at 5:59pm

LITTLE RICHARD (2000) on STRZBlck May 11 at 9:01am, May 22 at 6:01am

Moulin Rouge (2001) on STRZEdge May 13 at 9:12pm, May 15 at 3:33am

Scandalize My Name (1999) on STRZBlck May 12 at 7:04am, May 13 at 4:17am

That Thing You Do! (1996) on STRZKids May 3 at 2:37pm & 9:45pm, May 4 at 6:11am, May 22 at 8pm, May 23 at 6:11am & 4:27pm, May 27 at 1:12am, 9:38am & 6:12pm; on STRZCinm May 14 at 8:11am

CAROL BURNETT/BERNADETTE PETERS in Annie (1982) on STRZKids May 2 at 10:01am & 8pm, May 3 at 2:39am, May 8 at 5:52am, 4:18pm & 10:52pm, May 18 at 12:54am, 10:03am & 5:51pm

JEREMY NORTHAM in Gosford Park (2001) on STRZEdge May 3 at 2:51am; on STARZ May 6 at 2am

LENA HORNE/THOMAS "FATS" WALLER/CAB CALLOWAY on STRZBlck May 2 at 5:12am

MICHAEL JACKSON's This Is It (2009) on STRZBlck May 1 at 3:19pm, May 2 at 3:18am, May 25 at 12:15pm, May 31 at 8:18am & 4:35pm

NATHAN LANE/CHRISTINE BARANSKI in The Birdcage (1996) on STARZ May 7 at 8:17am & 11:38pm, May 10 at 3:16pm, May 11 at 10:36am, May 20 at 11:42am; on STRZCmdy May 16 at 1:25am & 4:26pm, May 22 at 8pm, May 31 at 7:59pm; on STRZEdge May 28 at 12:45am & 1:52pm

PAUL ROBESON in Song of Freedom (1936) on STRZBlck May 13 at 5:14am

The ROLLING STONES:

   Olé, Olé, Olé!: A Trip Across Latin America (2016) on STRZCinm June 1 at 8:46am

   Rock and Roll Circus (1968) on STRZCinm May 7 at 3:46am, May 12 at 3:43am

 

SUNDANCE:

MADELINE KAHN in Blazing Saddles (1974) - May 6 at 6pm & 10pm

 

TCM (Turner Classic Movies):

Four Daughters (1938) - May 2 at 2:45pm

Hollywood Canteen (1944) featuring The ANDREWS SISTERS/ROY ROGERS/The GOLDEN GATE QUARTET/JACK CARSON/JANE WYMAN/EDDIE CANTOR/DENNIS MORGAN/KITTY CARLISLE - May 27 at 7:45am

Jack and the Beanstalk (1952) - May 15 at 3am

MGM Parade Show #7 (1955) - May 7 at 5:15am, May 11 at 6am, May 21 at 5:30am

Oliver! (1968) - May 20 at 5:15pm

Paree, Paree (1934) - May 29 at 12:30pm

Stage Door Canteen (1943) featuring ETHEL MERMAN/ETHEL WATERS - May 27 at 5:30am

The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964) - May 25 at 3:30pm

BING CROSBY:

   Going Hollywood (1933) - May 22 at 12:15pm

   Road To Bali (1953) - May 29 at 1pm

DANNY KAYE in Hans Christian Anderson (1952) - May 14 at 8pm

DOOLEY WILSON in Casablanca (1942) - May 21 at 10:15pm

FRANK SINATRA in The House I Lived In (1945) - May 22 at 12:30am

GEMMA CRAVEN/RICHARD CHAMBERLAIN in The Slipper and the Rose (1976) - May 15 at 12:30am

JUDY GARLAND:

   A Star Is Born (1954) - May 6 at 1pm

   Love Finds Andy Hardy (1938) - May 16 at 12:15am

   Andy Hardy Meets Debutante (1940) - May 16 at 8am

JUDY GARLAND/KATHRYN GRAYSON/LENA HORNE in Thousands Cheer (1943) - May 27 at 3:15am

KATHRYN GRAYSON in Andy Hardy's Private Secretary (1941) - May 16 at 9:30am

KITTY CARLISLE/ALLAN JONES in A Night at the Opera (1935) - May 29 at 4:45pm

LENA HORNE/HELEN O'CONNELL/HAZEL SCOTT in I Dood It (1943) - May 5 at 6am

MARILYN MONROE:

   Let's Make Love (1960) - May 6 at 8pm

   Some Like it Hot (1959) - May 6 at 10pm

MARLENE DIETRICH:

   The Blue Angel (1930) - May 10 at 8pm

   Morocco (1930) - May 11 at 1:45am

   Blonde Venus (1932) - May 11 at 3:30am

   A Foreign Affair (1948) - May 24 at 8pm

MAURICE CHEVALIER/JEANETTE MacDONALD in The Merry Widow (1934) - May 20 at 6am

MITZI GAYNOR in Les Girls (1957) with partial vocal dubs by BETTY WAND for Kay Kendall - May 20 at 1:15pm

NAT KING COLE in The Blue Gardenia (1953) - May 7 at 12:30pm

 

THE MOVIE CHANNEL (TMC):

ANDRE BENJAMIN in Jimi: All is by My Side (2013) on TMC May 1 at at 1pm, May 5 at 6:30am, May 9 at 8am, May 13 at 6pm, May 17 at 7am, May 22 at 12noon, May 23 at 5am, May 30 at 10am; on TMCExtra May 3 at 11:05pm, May 6 at 3pm, May 16 at 9:05am, May 23 at 10am, May 26 at 8am, May 29 at 6:35am, May 31 at 1pm

The BEACH BOYS: Making Pet Sounds (2017) on TMC May 2 at 7am, May 11 at 4am, May 28 at 6:55am; on TMCExtra May 15 at 3am

PRINCE: Sign O' the Times (1987) on TMC June 1 at 12:40pm

 

TVOne:

Love Under New Management: The MIKI HOWARD Story - May 1 at 11pm

Unsung:

   The BAR-KAYS - May 21 at 12midnight

   BLUE MAGIC - May 19 at 10am, May 30 at 8pm

   The DeBARGE FAMILY - May 9 at 1pm & 8pm

   DEBORAH COX - May 12 at 10am

   The DELFONICS - May 16 at 2pm & 9pm

   DENIECE WILLIAMS May 9 at 2pm & 9pm

   The DRAMATICS - May 16 at 1pm & 8pm

   EDDIE KENDRICKS - May 23 at 1pm & 8pm

   FLORENCE BALLARD - May 23 at 3pm & 10pm

   MTUME - May 20 at 9pm & 11pm, May 21 at 1am, May 26 at 10am

   The O'JAYS - May 30 at 10pm

   The SPINNERS - May 16 at 3pm & 10pm

   SWITCH - May 20 at 10pm

   SWV - May 2 at 11pm

   TAMMI TERRELL - May 23 at 2pm & 9pm

Unsung Hollywood:

   EARTHA KITT - May 17 at 3pm & 10pm

 

VH1:

 

©2018 VocalMusician.com